TENB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tenable Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 312 funds reported holding TENB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.3% of the company.
- ●174 buying vs 178 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 312 | 307 | +1.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 116M | 119M | −2.2% |
| Held by funds | 105.3% | 107.7% | −2.4 pts |
| New positions | 73 | 61 | +19.7% |
| Increased | 101 | 133 | −24.1% |
| Reduced | 111 | 82 | +35.4% |
| Sold out | 67 | 39 | +71.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 63K | 424K | −85.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,400 | 100 | +6300.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.10 | 0.00 | +43097.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TENB
All superinvestors →Who owns TENB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.5%
- Banks and brokers24.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 55.8% of all TENB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
79 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+865K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+118K sh
- Katamaran Capital LLPSold out−108K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Sold out−97K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−92K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 13.82% | 15.2M | $562M | +6.7M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.27% | 13.5M | $498M | +16K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.29% | 10.2M | $378M | +603K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.54% | 5M | $184M | −351K |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 4.00% | 4.4M | $163M | +675K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.76% | 4.1M | $153M | +568K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.94% | 3.2M | $119M | +151K |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.70% | 3M | $110M | +283K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 3M | $109M | +37K |
| 10 | Penserra Capital Management LLC | 2.68% | 3M | $109M | −436K |
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+6.7M sh+$248M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+1.1M sh+$42.4M
- Lsv Asset Management+1.1M sh+$39.6M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+959K sh+$35.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+675K sh+$24.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+636K sh+$23.4M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+603K sh+$22.2M
- Fmr LLC+568K sh+$20.9M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−2.3M sh−$84.7M
- Shapiro Capital Management LLC−1.3M sh−$46.7M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−1.8M sh−$31.2M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−1.7M sh−$29.4M
- Trexquant Investment LP−695K sh−$25.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−657K sh−$24.2M
- Barclays PLC−572K sh−$21.1M
- UBS Group AG−555K sh−$20.5M
TENB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TENB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TENB was Ameriprise Financial Inc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TENB is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.3% of TENB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TENB?
In Q2 2026, 174 funds bought TENB (73 of them new positions) and 178 sold (67 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TENB is neutral.
What is TENB's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $236K of TENB puts against $2.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.10 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TENB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




