TECH Institutional Ownership
Who owns BIO-TECHNE Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 602 funds reported holding TECH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 111.7% of the company.
- ▼287 buying vs 358 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 6.26 to 0.04
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 602 | 590 | +2.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 17 | 6 | +183.3% |
| 13F shares | 175M | 178M | −1.4% |
| Held by funds | 111.7% | 113.2% | −1.6 pts |
| New positions | 125 | 64 | +95.3% |
| Increased | 162 | 195 | −16.9% |
| Reduced | 245 | 224 | +9.4% |
| Sold out | 113 | 64 | +76.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.5M | 221K | +583.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 55K | 1.4M | −96.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.04 | 6.26 | −99.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TECH
All superinvestors →Who owns TECH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.3%
- Banks and brokers16.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 45.9% of all TECH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
147 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−2.1M sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Sold out−471K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−291K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−201K sh
- Border to Coast Pensions Partnership LtdTrimmed−104K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.93% | 14M | $991M | +1.8M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 8.15% | 12.8M | $904M | +4.9M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.51% | 10.2M | $722M | +39K |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.68% | 7.3M | $519M | +5.4M |
| 5 | Hbk Investments L P | 4.35% | 6.8M | $482M | +6.8M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.14% | 6.5M | $460M | +26K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 4.06% | 6.4M | $450M | −2.2M |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.81% | 6M | $423M | +112K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.41% | 5.4M | $378M | +239K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.17% | 5M | $352M | +398K |
- Hbk Investments L P+6.8M sh+$482M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+5.4M sh+$381M
- Fmr LLC+4.9M sh+$346M
- Whitebox Advisors LLC+2.1M sh+$148M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.8M sh+$124M
- Amundi+1.8M sh+$124M
- Norges Bank+1.4M sh+$99.9M
- Snyder Capital Management L P+1.3M sh+$90.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−5.1M sh−$361M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−4M sh−$279M
- Maverick Capital Ltd−3.2M sh−$226M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−2.5M sh−$174M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.2M sh−$157M
- Morgan Stanley−2.2M sh−$152M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−1.8M sh−$125M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.7M sh−$117M
TECH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TECH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TECH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TECH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 111.7% of TECH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 113.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TECH?
In Q2 2026, 287 funds bought TECH (125 of them new positions) and 358 sold (113 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TECH is neutral.
What is TECH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.9M of TECH puts against $107M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.04 (6.26 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TECH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




