StreetAlpha
T1 Energy Inc. · 13F filings

TE Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns T1 Energy Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 331 funds reported holding TE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.1% of the company.

← TE stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲204 buying vs 135 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +8.0 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +58
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding331+58 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds79.1%+8.0 pts
Value held$2B233M shares
Put/call ratio0.19down from 0.38

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 140 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 143 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 137 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 134 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 144 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 247 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 273 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 331 fundsQ2 '2679.1% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding331273+21.2%
In funds' top 1023−33.3%
13F shares233M209M+11.3%
Held by funds79.1%71.1%+8.0 pts
New positions10771+50.7%
Increased97100−3.0%
Reduced8547+80.9%
Sold out50500.0%
Calls (shares)4M2M+98.2%
Puts (shares)756K754K+0.3%
Put/call ratio0.190.38−49.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 65 buyingQ4 2024: 59 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 51 buyingQ1 2025: 65 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 59 buyingQ2 2025: 48 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 59 buyingQ3 2025: 45 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 179 buyingQ4 2025: 45 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 171 buyingQ1 2026: 97 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 204 buyingQ2 2026: 135 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 204Selling 135latest quarter

Superinvestors in TE

All superinvestors →

Who owns TE

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds32.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds51.9%
  • Banks and brokers15.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.3%

The top 10 holders own 57.8% of all TE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q4 2025: 0.67Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.38Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.19Q2 '260.19

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

78 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Encompass Capital Advisors LLC11.87%35M$331M0
2BlackRock, Inc.8.89%26.2M$248M+10.8M
3State Street Corp5.28%15.6M$148M+9.1M
4Invesco Ltd.3.77%11.1M$105M+9.8M
5Two Sigma Investments, LP3.14%9.2M$87.6M−1.9M
6Morgan Stanley3.14%9.2M$1.8M0
7Vanguard Capital Management LLC2.99%8.8M$83.4M+670K
8Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT2.53%7.5M$70.8M+7.5M
9Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC2.38%7M$11.9M0
10UBS Group AG1.73%5.1M$48.2M+1.7M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

TE institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most TE stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TE was Encompass Capital Advisors LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of TE is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 79.1% of TE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 71.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying TE?

In Q2 2026, 204 funds bought TE (107 of them new positions) and 135 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TE is bullish.

What is TE's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $7.2M of TE puts against $37.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.19 (0.38 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this TE ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.