TDY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Teledyne Technologies Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 890 funds reported holding TDY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.0% of the company.
- ●387 buying vs 405 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +37
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 890 | 853 | +4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 13 | +7.7% |
| 13F shares | 45.1M | 44.1M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | 98.0% | 95.7% | +2.3 pts |
| New positions | 118 | 115 | +2.6% |
| Increased | 269 | 298 | −9.7% |
| Reduced | 327 | 263 | +24.3% |
| Sold out | 78 | 75 | +4.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 20K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 50K | 2,100 | +2281.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.50 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TDY
All superinvestors →Who owns TDY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.2%
- Banks and brokers14.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 50.5% of all TDY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
252 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+85K sh
- EULAV Asset ManagementTrimmed−33K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+26K sh
- Signature Estate & Investment Advisors LLCTrimmed−14K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacAdded+13K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.96% | 4.1M | $2.8B | +66K |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 6.88% | 3.2M | $2.1B | −263K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.58% | 3M | $2B | −2,067 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.18% | 2.4M | $1.6B | +4,833 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.92% | 2.3M | $1.5B | +75K |
| 6 | FIL Ltd | 3.99% | 1.8M | $1.2B | +222K |
| 7 | Dodge & Cox | 3.50% | 1.6M | $1.1B | +8,572 |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.35% | 1.5M | $1B | – |
| 9 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 3.29% | 1.5M | $1B | −83K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.86% | 1.3M | $878M | +5,777 |
- Norges Bank+826K sh+$551M
- FIL Ltd+222K sh+$148M
- American Century Companies Inc+175K sh+$116M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+161K sh+$107M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+131K sh+$87.5M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+88K sh+$58.4M
- Invesco Ltd.+82K sh+$54.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+78K sh+$52M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−263K sh−$175M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−248K sh−$165M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−245K sh−$157M
- Public Sector Pension Investment Board−198K sh−$132M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−184K sh−$123M
- UBS Group AG−154K sh−$103M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−103K sh−$68.5M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC−83K sh−$55M
TDY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TDY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TDY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TDY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.0% of TDY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TDY?
In Q2 2026, 387 funds bought TDY (118 of them new positions) and 405 sold (78 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TDY is bullish.
What is TDY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $33.3M of TDY puts against $13.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.50. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TDY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





