TCOM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Trip.com Group Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 322 funds reported holding TCOM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼148 buying vs 181 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.2%
- ▼Funds holding -28
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.07 to 2.90
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 322 | 350 | −8.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 11 | −18.2% |
| 13F shares | 152M | 150M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 35 | 51 | −31.4% |
| Increased | 113 | 119 | −5.0% |
| Reduced | 120 | 129 | −7.0% |
| Sold out | 61 | 76 | −19.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 638K | 645K | −1.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.2M | 707K | +65.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.90 | 1.07 | +169.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TCOM
All superinvestors →Who owns TCOM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.2%
- Banks and brokers17.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 61.1% of all TCOM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
71 funds changed their position- ARGA Investment Management, LPTrimmed−3.6M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+500K sh
- TB Alternative Assets Ltd.Sold out−287K sh
- Sanders Capital, LLCAdded+154K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−100K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | – | 36.2M | $1.4B | +133K |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | – | 12.9M | $513M | −232K |
| 3 | Sanders Capital, LLC | – | 10.6M | $421M | −80K |
| 4 | Davis Selected Advisers | – | 8.8M | $349M | +2.2M |
| 5 | ARGA Investment Management, LP | – | 6.5M | $260M | +3.7M |
| 6 | Capital International Investors | – | 6.1M | $242M | +5.7M |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 3.6M | $143M | −1.2M |
| 8 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 2.8M | $110M | +150K |
| 9 | Legal & General Group Plc | – | 2.6M | $104M | −17K |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 2.6M | $102M | +1M |
- Capital International Investors+5.7M sh+$227M
- ARGA Investment Management, LP+3.7M sh+$146M
- Davis Selected Advisers+2.2M sh+$87.9M
- UBS Group AG+1.3M sh+$53.2M
- Ruffer LLP+1.1M sh+$42.8M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1M sh+$40.7M
- Citigroup Inc+894K sh+$35.6M
- Capital International, Inc./CA/+870K sh+$34.7M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−4.4M sh−$174M
- Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd.−2.6M sh−$103M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.5M sh−$59.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.2M sh−$46.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−930K sh−$37.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−795K sh−$31.7M
- Capital Research Global Investors−606K sh−$24.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−540K sh−$21.5M
TCOM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TCOM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TCOM was Capital World Investors, followed by Morgan Stanley and Sanders Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TCOM is owned by institutions?
322 funds reported holding 152M TCOM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TCOM?
In Q2 2026, 148 funds bought TCOM (35 of them new positions) and 181 sold (61 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for TCOM is bearish.
What is TCOM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $73.7M of TCOM puts against $25.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.90 (1.07 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TCOM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



