SYY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sysco Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,639 funds reported holding SYY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.4% of the company.
- ●756 buying vs 720 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +61
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.66 to 0.79
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,639 | 1,578 | +3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 12 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 424M | 411M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | 88.4% | 85.7% | +2.7 pts |
| New positions | 187 | 133 | +40.6% |
| Increased | 569 | 561 | +1.4% |
| Reduced | 596 | 587 | +1.5% |
| Sold out | 124 | 126 | −1.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 436K | 859K | −49.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 346K | 567K | −39.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.79 | 0.66 | +19.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SYY
All superinvestors →Who owns SYY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.5%
- Banks and brokers16.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.4%
The top 10 holders own 44.5% of all SYY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
569 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdNew+2.1M sh
- RWC Asset Management LLPSold out−520K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−511K sh
- Mondrian Investment Partners LTDTrimmed−491K sh
- Todd Asset Management LLCNew+323K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.98% | 43M | $3.6B | +3.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.52% | 31.2M | $2.6B | +116K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.66% | 27.1M | $2.3B | −100K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.62% | 26.9M | $2.3B | +181K |
| 5 | Harris Associates L P | 3.40% | 16.3M | $1.4B | +5.3M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.73% | 13.1M | $1.1B | +62K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.14% | 10.2M | $856M | +3.8M |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.54% | 7.4M | $615M | −4.2M |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 1.49% | 7.1M | $595M | +7.1M |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 1.29% | 6.2M | $517M | −4.4M |
- Norges Bank+7.1M sh+$595M
- Harris Associates L P+5.3M sh+$442M
- Mizuho Markets Americas LLC+4.9M sh+$411M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+4M sh+$337M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+3.8M sh+$319M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.2M sh+$271M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2.7M sh+$229M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2.7M sh+$225M
- Boston Partners−4.4M sh−$367M
- Invesco Ltd.−4.2M sh−$353M
- Capital Research Global Investors−3.6M sh−$305M
- American Century Companies Inc−2M sh−$165M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.9M sh−$160M
- Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/−1.9M sh−$134M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$90.9M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−1M sh−$87.2M
SYY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SYY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SYY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SYY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.4% of SYY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SYY?
In Q2 2026, 756 funds bought SYY (187 of them new positions) and 720 sold (124 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SYY is bullish.
What is SYY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $28.9M of SYY puts against $36.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.79 (0.66 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SYY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



