SYNA Institutional Ownership
Who owns SYNAPTICS Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 383 funds reported holding SYNA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 118.8% of the company.
- ▲207 buying vs 150 selling
- ▼Held by funds -10.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +73
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 383 | 310 | +23.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 46.4M | 50.5M | −8.1% |
| Held by funds | 118.8% | 129.2% | −10.5 pts |
| New positions | 109 | 49 | +122.4% |
| Increased | 98 | 115 | −14.8% |
| Reduced | 118 | 79 | +49.4% |
| Sold out | 32 | 42 | −23.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 49K | 33K | +49.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 167K | 173K | −3.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.42 | 5.32 | −35.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SYNA
All superinvestors →Who owns SYNA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.9%
- Banks and brokers25.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 59.6% of all SYNA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
78 funds changed their position- Mutual of America Capital Management LLCTrimmed−26K sh
- Wolverine Asset Management LLCNew+21K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SAAdded+15K sh
- FNY Investment Advisers, LLCSold out−12K sh
- Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C.Sold out−10K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 19.13% | 7.5M | $930M | −66K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.74% | 5M | $619M | +87K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.69% | 2.6M | $325M | −46K |
| 4 | Ofi Invest Asset Management | 5.88% | 2.3M | $3M | 0 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.41% | 2.1M | $263M | +29K |
| 6 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | 5.11% | 2M | $3M | 0 |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 4.68% | 1.8M | $227M | +304K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.30% | 1.7M | $209M | −1,824 |
| 9 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 3.64% | 1.4M | $177M | −236K |
| 10 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 3.17% | 1.2M | $154M | −347K |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+565K sh+$70.2M
- Franklin Resources Inc+551K sh+$68.5M
- Fmr LLC+304K sh+$37.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+258K sh+$32M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+227K sh+$28.2M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+225K sh+$28M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+204K sh+$25.3M
- LMR Partners LLP+200K sh+$24.8M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−566K sh−$70.4M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−428K sh−$53.2M
- UBS Group AG−361K sh−$44.9M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−347K sh−$43.1M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−298K sh−$37M
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd−276K sh−$34.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−273K sh−$33.9M
- Trigran Investments, Inc.−261K sh−$32.4M
SYNA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SYNA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SYNA was Ameriprise Financial Inc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SYNA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 118.8% of SYNA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 129.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SYNA?
In Q2 2026, 207 funds bought SYNA (109 of them new positions) and 150 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SYNA is bullish.
What is SYNA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $20.7M of SYNA puts against $6.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.42 (5.32 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SYNA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


