SYM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Symbotic Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 421 funds reported holding SYM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 19.2% of the company.
- ▲255 buying vs 170 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 421 | 416 | +1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 116M | 113M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 19.2% | 18.8% | +0.5 pts |
| New positions | 84 | 71 | +18.3% |
| Increased | 171 | 145 | +17.9% |
| Reduced | 88 | 100 | −12.0% |
| Sold out | 82 | 64 | +28.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 456K | 255K | +79.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 320K | 215K | +48.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.79 | 0.90 | −12.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SYM
All superinvestors →Who owns SYM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds10.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.5%
- Banks and brokers47.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 74.2% of all SYM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
108 funds changed their position- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCSold out−259K sh
- RPG Investment Advisory, LLCTrimmed−114K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+114K sh
- Bouvel Investment Partners, LLCSold out−46K sh
- Hatch Cove Capital, LLCNew+47K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Softbank Group Corp. | 6.60% | 39.8M | $1.8B | 0 |
| 2 | Walmart Inc. | 2.48% | 15M | $674M | 0 |
| 3 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 2.03% | 12.3M | $551M | −216K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 0.71% | 4.3M | $193M | +525K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 0.64% | 3.9M | $174M | +1.5M |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.48% | 2.9M | $122M | +526K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 0.47% | 2.9M | $128M | −64K |
| 8 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.33% | 2M | $90.4M | +2M |
| 9 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.29% | 1.8M | $79M | +313K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 0.24% | 1.4M | $64.1M | −395K |
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+2M sh+$88.3M
- Morgan Stanley+1.5M sh+$69.1M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.+947K sh+$42.6M
- Navis Wealth Advisors, LLC+548K sh+$24.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+525K sh+$23.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+526K sh+$22.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+470K sh+$21.1M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+468K sh+$21.1M
- SVF Sponsor III (DE) LLC−5.6M sh−$297M
- Hood River Capital Management LLC−524K sh−$27.9M
- Burkehill Global Management, LP−475K sh−$25.3M
- Franklin Resources Inc−538K sh−$24.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−400K sh−$18M
- Fmr LLC−395K sh−$17.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−371K sh−$16.7M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC−250K sh−$13.3M
SYM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SYM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SYM was Softbank Group Corp., followed by Walmart Inc. and Baillie Gifford & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SYM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 19.2% of SYM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 18.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SYM?
In Q2 2026, 255 funds bought SYM (84 of them new positions) and 170 sold (82 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SYM is bullish.
What is SYM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $14.4M of SYM puts against $18.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.79 (0.90 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SYM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





