SVM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Silvercorp Metals Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 184 funds reported holding SVM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●87 buying vs 99 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.1%
- ▼Funds holding -12
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 184 | 196 | −6.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 121M | 118M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 23 | 49 | −53.1% |
| Increased | 64 | 61 | +4.9% |
| Reduced | 67 | 56 | +19.6% |
| Sold out | 32 | 24 | +33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 583K | 478K | +21.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 520K | 529K | −1.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.89 | 1.33 | −33.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SVM
All superinvestors →Who owns SVM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.7%
- Banks and brokers14.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 66.2% of all SVM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
26 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+2.9M sh
- Sava Infond d.o.o.Sold out−274K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+244K sh
- Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLCNew+118K sh
- Fiscal Wisdom Wealth Management, LLCSold out−103K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helikon Investments Ltd | – | 17.4M | $176M | +1.3M |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 15.9M | $161M | +8.9M |
| 3 | Tidal Investments LLC | – | 10.7M | $109M | +299K |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 8.3M | $83.6M | −1.6M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 6.2M | $62.8M | +123K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 4.9M | $53M | +1.9M |
| 7 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 4.5M | $45.1M | +226K |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.2M | $42.6M | +897K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 4M | $40.2M | −454K |
| 10 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | – | 3.9M | $39.7M | −938K |
- Van Eck Associates Corp+8.9M sh+$89.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.9M sh+$20.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+1.5M sh+$15.4M
- Helikon Investments Ltd+1.3M sh+$13.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+897K sh+$9.1M
- Invesco Ltd.+823K sh+$8.3M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+754K sh+$7.6M
- Walleye Capital LLC+525K sh+$5.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−4.7M sh−$47.2M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.−1.6M sh−$16M
- Morgan Stanley−1.3M sh−$13.5M
- Alps Advisors Inc−1.2M sh−$11.7M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−1.1M sh−$11.4M
- Cederberg Capital Ltd−1.1M sh−$11M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−938K sh−$9.5M
- Man Group plc−807K sh−$8.2M
SVM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SVM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SVM was Helikon Investments Ltd, followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and Tidal Investments LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SVM is owned by institutions?
184 funds reported holding 121M SVM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SVM?
In Q2 2026, 87 funds bought SVM (23 of them new positions) and 99 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SVM is neutral.
What is SVM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.3M of SVM puts against $5.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.89 (1.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SVM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


