SUNC Institutional Ownership
Who owns SunocoCorp LLC and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 174 funds reported holding SUNC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.2% of the company.
- ▲100 buying vs 78 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
3 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 174 | 159 | +9.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 40.8M | 38M | +7.3% |
| Held by funds | 79.2% | 73.8% | +5.4 pts |
| New positions | 40 | 61 | −34.4% |
| Increased | 60 | 41 | +46.3% |
| Reduced | 53 | 40 | +32.5% |
| Sold out | 25 | 29 | −13.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SUNC
All superinvestors →Who owns SUNC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds8.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.0%
- Banks and brokers17.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 53.5% of all SUNC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
31 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1M sh
- Miller Howard Investments Inc /nyAdded+371K sh
- CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTTrimmed−50K sh
- Financiere des Professionnels - Fonds d'investissement inc.New+26K sh
- QV Investors Inc.Trimmed−24K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 9.66% | 5M | $337M | −70K |
| 2 | Blackstone Inc. | 5.84% | 3M | $204M | −64K |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.37% | 2.8M | $187M | +168K |
| 4 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 4.10% | 2.1M | $143M | +2.1M |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.60% | 1.9M | $126M | +564K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.03% | 1.6M | $106M | +412K |
| 7 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.85% | 1.5M | $99.3M | +128K |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 2.75% | 1.4M | $95.8M | +1.4M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.74% | 1.4M | $95.4M | −68K |
| 10 | BCV Asset Management Inc. | 2.45% | 1.3M | $86.5M | +18K |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.1M sh+$143M
- Norges Bank+1.4M sh+$95.8M
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP+602K sh+$40.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+564K sh+$38.1M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP+456K sh+$30.9M
- Invesco Ltd.+412K sh+$27.9M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+298K sh+$20.2M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd+275K sh+$18.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.1M sh−$74M
- Engine Capital Management, LP−1M sh−$62.9M
- UBS Group AG−486K sh−$32.9M
- TIG Advisors, LLC−437K sh−$29.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−346K sh−$23.4M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−164K sh−$11.1M
- Wexford Capital LP−154K sh−$10.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−138K sh−$8.5M
SUNC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SUNC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SUNC was Fmr LLC, followed by Blackstone Inc. and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SUNC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.2% of SUNC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SUNC?
In Q2 2026, 100 funds bought SUNC (40 of them new positions) and 78 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SUNC is bullish.
What is SUNC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SUNC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



