SUI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sun Communities Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 534 funds reported holding SUI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.8% of the company.
- ●252 buying vs 263 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 534 | 517 | +3.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 124M | 117M | +5.4% |
| Held by funds | 103.8% | 98.4% | +5.3 pts |
| New positions | 78 | 56 | +39.3% |
| Increased | 174 | 180 | −3.3% |
| Reduced | 200 | 192 | +4.2% |
| Sold out | 63 | 83 | −24.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 1,400 | 3,800 | −63.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 89K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 23.95 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SUI
All superinvestors →Who owns SUI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.6%
- Banks and brokers10.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.1%
The top 10 holders own 63.1% of all SUI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
147 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Added+456K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+306K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+275K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionSold out−227K sh
- Strs OhioNew+106K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.53% | 13.8M | $1.6B | +1.1M |
| 2 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 11.23% | 13.4M | $1.6B | +1.3M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.60% | 10.3M | $1.2B | +95K |
| 4 | Dodge & Cox | 7.96% | 9.5M | $1.1B | −4.8M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.60% | 5.5M | $659M | +41K |
| 6 | Norges Bank | 4.56% | 5.4M | $652M | +5.4M |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.52% | 5.4M | $646M | −453K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.51% | 5.4M | $646M | −140K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 4.20% | 5M | $606M | −204K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 3.82% | 4.6M | $547M | −418K |
- Norges Bank+5.4M sh+$652M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.+1.3M sh+$160M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.2M sh+$149M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.1M sh+$129M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+886K sh+$106M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+795K sh+$95.3M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+557K sh+$66.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+444K sh+$53.3M
- Dodge & Cox−4.8M sh−$571M
- Nuveen, LLC−468K sh−$56.1M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−453K sh−$54.3M
- Fmr LLC−418K sh−$50.2M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−331K sh−$39.7M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−265K sh−$31.8M
- American Century Companies Inc−262K sh−$31.5M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−236K sh−$29.7M
SUI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SUI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SUI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Cohen & Steers, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SUI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.8% of SUI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SUI?
In Q2 2026, 252 funds bought SUI (78 of them new positions) and 263 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SUI is bullish.
What is SUI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of SUI puts against $168K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (23.95 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SUI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



