SU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Suncor Energy Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 756 funds reported holding SU at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●357 buying vs 323 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -5.2%
- ●Funds holding +1
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.20 to 2.09
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 756 | 755 | +0.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 24 | 32 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 796M | 840M | −5.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 78 | 127 | −38.6% |
| Increased | 279 | 239 | +16.7% |
| Reduced | 253 | 249 | +1.6% |
| Sold out | 70 | 61 | +14.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.9M | 2.1M | +38.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 6.6M | 5.8M | +14.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.09 | 2.20 | −5.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SU
All superinvestors →Who owns SU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.0%
- Banks and brokers29.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 39.3% of all SU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
193 funds changed their position- Cardinal Capital Management, Inc.Added+3.2M sh
- Addenda Capital Inc.Added+777K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−755K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−475K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−359K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 66.5M | $3.6B | +2.5M |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 42.6M | $2.3B | +6.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 34.2M | $1.8B | −13K |
| 4 | Elliott Investment Management L.P. | – | 29.5M | $1.6B | −23.2M |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | – | 28.8M | $1.6B | −243K |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 26.7M | $1.4B | +664K |
| 7 | Dodge & Cox | – | 25.4M | $1.4B | −896K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | – | 22.8M | $1.2B | −4.4M |
| 9 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 19.1M | $1B | −6.4M |
| 10 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 17.2M | $921M | +961K |
- Bank of Montreal /can/+6.1M sh+$328M
- Barclays PLC+3.7M sh+$200M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+3.7M sh+$200M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+3.5M sh+$190M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+2.6M sh+$164M
- Royal Bank of Canada+2.5M sh+$135M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec+2.5M sh+$132M
- Morgan Stanley+2.2M sh+$117M
- Elliott Investment Management L.P.−23.2M sh−$1.2B
- GQG Partners LLC−14.9M sh−$803M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−14.3M sh−$769M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−8.6M sh−$461M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−6.4M sh−$345M
- TD Asset Management Inc−6.4M sh−$344M
- Capital Research Global Investors−5M sh−$330M
- Fmr LLC−4.4M sh−$236M
SU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SU was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Bank of Montreal /can/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SU is owned by institutions?
756 funds reported holding 796M SU shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SU?
In Q2 2026, 357 funds bought SU (78 of them new positions) and 323 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SU is neutral.
What is SU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $363M of SU puts against $174M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.09 (2.20 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





