STX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Seagate Technology Holdings plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,976 funds reported holding STX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.1% of the company.
- ▲1,188 buying vs 670 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +499
- ▲Superinvestors: 7 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.02 to 1.66
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,976 | 1,477 | +33.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 106 | 50 | +112.0% |
| 13F shares | 188M | 190M | −1.0% |
| Held by funds | 82.1% | 82.9% | −0.8 pts |
| New positions | 562 | 291 | +93.1% |
| Increased | 626 | 491 | +27.5% |
| Reduced | 601 | 499 | +20.4% |
| Sold out | 69 | 104 | −33.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 1M | 1.5M | −29.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.7M | 1.5M | +13.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.66 | 1.02 | +62.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STX
All superinvestors →Who owns STX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.6%
- Banks and brokers17.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 44.5% of all STX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
731 funds changed their position- Amanah Holdings TrustSold out−290K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+248K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+216K sh
- WT Asset Management LtdTrimmed−210K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+123K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.61% | 15.2M | $14.6B | +893K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.37% | 14.6M | $14.1B | +474K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.32% | 9.9M | $9.6B | +590K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 3.55% | 8.2M | $7.9B | −24K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.48% | 8M | $7.7B | −3.1M |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.28% | 7.5M | $7.3B | +360K |
| 7 | Wcm Investment Management, LLC | 2.32% | 5.3M | $5.2B | +974K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.27% | 5.2M | $5B | −1.5M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 5.2M | $5B | +95K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 2.06% | 4.7M | $4.6B | −39K |
- Norges Bank+3.1M sh+$3B
- Wellington Management Group LLP+2.3M sh+$2.2B
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.5M sh+$1.4B
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC+1.1M sh+$1.1B
- Capital International Investors+1M sh+$996M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC+1M sh+$965M
- Wcm Investment Management, LLC+974K sh+$943M
- BlackRock, Inc.+893K sh+$861M
- Sanders Capital, LLC−9.4M sh−$9.1B
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−3.1M sh−$3B
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−1.8M sh−$1.7B
- Franklin Resources Inc−1.7M sh−$1.7B
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−1.5M sh−$1.5B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.5M sh−$1.4B
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−1.4M sh−$1.4B
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.4M sh−$1.4B
STX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 82.1% of STX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying STX?
In Q2 2026, 1,188 funds bought STX (562 of them new positions) and 670 sold (69 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 7 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for STX is neutral.
What is STX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.6B of STX puts against $988M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.66 (1.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this STX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





