STRL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 890 funds reported holding STRL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.3% of the company.
- ●445 buying vs 422 selling
- ▼Held by funds -5.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +178
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 2.61 to 8.18
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 890 | 712 | +25.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 22 | 16 | +37.5% |
| 13F shares | 26.3M | 28.1M | −6.2% |
| Held by funds | 86.3% | 92.1% | −5.7 pts |
| New positions | 231 | 128 | +80.5% |
| Increased | 214 | 245 | −12.7% |
| Reduced | 372 | 256 | +45.3% |
| Sold out | 50 | 64 | −21.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 18K | 30K | −39.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 146K | 78K | +88.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 8.18 | 2.61 | +213.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STRL
All superinvestors →Who owns STRL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.3%
- Banks and brokers13.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 45.1% of all STRL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
313 funds changed their position- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdAdded+247K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoTrimmed−163K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−25K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−20K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.60% | 3.2M | $2.7B | −751K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.37% | 1.3M | $1.1B | +13K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.29% | 1.3M | $1.1B | −101K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 3.86% | 1.2M | $987M | −299K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.14% | 956K | $803M | −132K |
| 6 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.94% | 896K | $752M | +18K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.56% | 780K | $654M | −409K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% | 767K | $660M | −172K |
| 9 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 2.50% | 762K | $639M | +754K |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 2.20% | 672K | $564M | −95K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+754K sh+$633M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC+610K sh+$512M
- Jennison Associates LLC+368K sh+$309M
- Millennium Management LLC+269K sh+$226M
- Norges Bank+212K sh+$178M
- Hrt Financial LP+182K sh+$153M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+176K sh+$148M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+161K sh+$135M
- BlackRock, Inc.−751K sh−$630M
- Invesco Ltd.−409K sh−$343M
- American Century Companies Inc−351K sh−$294M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−311K sh−$261M
- Fmr LLC−299K sh−$251M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−296K sh−$249M
- Congress Asset Management Co−267K sh−$224M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−240K sh−$202M
STRL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STRL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STRL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STRL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.3% of STRL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying STRL?
In Q2 2026, 445 funds bought STRL (231 of them new positions) and 422 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for STRL is neutral.
What is STRL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $123M of STRL puts against $15M of calls, a put/call ratio of 8.18 (2.61 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this STRL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





