STNG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Scorpio Tankers Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 308 funds reported holding STNG at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲187 buying vs 136 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +7.9%
- ▼Funds holding -12
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 308 | 320 | −3.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 5 | −80.0% |
| 13F shares | 37.8M | 35M | +7.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 50 | 76 | −34.2% |
| Increased | 137 | 113 | +21.2% |
| Reduced | 78 | 83 | −6.0% |
| Sold out | 58 | 35 | +65.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 87K | 264K | −66.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 73K | 92K | −20.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.94 | 0.35 | +171.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STNG
All superinvestors →Who owns STNG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.2%
- Banks and brokers11.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 47.4% of all STNG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
74 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−688K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncNew+43K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.New+25K sh
- TriaGen Wealth Management LLCNew+24K sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCTrimmed−21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.1M | $286M | +563K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 3.2M | $219M | +33K |
| 3 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 1.6M | $112M | +228K |
| 4 | Lsv Asset Management | – | 1.6M | $111M | −106K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.6M | $108M | +1.4M |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 1.2M | $86.2M | −49K |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 1.2M | $82.6M | +182K |
| 8 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 1.2M | $81.2M | +949K |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 1.1M | $79M | −45K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.1M | $75.1M | +244K |
- Fmr LLC+1.4M sh+$95.8M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+949K sh+$65.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+563K sh+$39M
- Barclays PLC+446K sh+$30.9M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+338K sh+$23.5M
- UBS Group AG+302K sh+$20.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+244K sh+$16.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+228K sh+$15.8M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−464K sh−$32.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−371K sh−$25.7M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC−204K sh−$15.2M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC−200K sh−$14.9M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−215K sh−$14.9M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−212K sh−$14.7M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−184K sh−$13.7M
- Fearnley Asset Management AS−162K sh−$12.1M
STNG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STNG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STNG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Two Sigma Investments, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STNG is owned by institutions?
308 funds reported holding 37.8M STNG shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying STNG?
In Q2 2026, 187 funds bought STNG (50 of them new positions) and 136 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for STNG is neutral.
What is STNG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.1M of STNG puts against $5.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.94 (0.35 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this STNG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




