STNE Institutional Ownership
Who owns StoneCo Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 273 funds reported holding STNE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●145 buying vs 137 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -8.0%
- ▼Funds holding -5
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.20 to 1.65
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 273 | 278 | −1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 10 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 158M | 171M | −8.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 51 | 39 | +30.8% |
| Increased | 94 | 85 | +10.6% |
| Reduced | 83 | 90 | −7.8% |
| Sold out | 54 | 57 | −5.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.8M | 1.6M | +11.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 3M | 327K | +810.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.65 | 0.20 | +718.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STNE
All superinvestors →Who owns STNE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.4%
- Banks and brokers12.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 62.3% of all STNE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
61 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+5.8M sh
- Polunin Capital Partners LtdAdded+2.2M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1M sh
- Kapitalo Investimentos LtdaNew+460K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Sold out−359K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 36.3M | $394M | +577K |
| 2 | Madrone Advisors, LLC | – | 25.3M | $275M | 0 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 7.7M | $83.8M | −27K |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 5.1M | $70.4M | +196K |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | – | 5M | $53.7M | +2M |
| 6 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | – | 4.7M | $51.4M | −494K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 3.8M | $41.5M | +281K |
| 8 | Squadra Investments - Gestao DE Recursos Ltda. | – | 3.7M | $40.6M | −2.9M |
| 9 | Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | – | 3.5M | $39.3M | +154K |
| 10 | SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | – | 3M | $32.6M | −4.7M |
- Norges Bank+2.8M sh+$30.4M
- UBS Group AG+2M sh+$21.8M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+2M sh+$21.8M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+1.8M sh+$19.5M
- Incline Global Management LLC+1.5M sh+$16.4M
- Fourth Sail Capital LP+1.5M sh+$15.9M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.1M sh+$12.1M
- Prudential Financial Inc+1M sh+$11.4M
- BRC-Global BAH Investments Ltd.−7.6M sh−$107M
- Fmr LLC−8.4M sh−$90.6M
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda−4.7M sh−$51.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−3.3M sh−$35.9M
- Squadra Investments - Gestao DE Recursos Ltda.−2.9M sh−$31.6M
- Navi International - Administradora e Gestora de Recursos Fi−2M sh−$28.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.8M sh−$19M
- Sharp Capital Gestora de Recursos Ltda.−1.1M sh−$11.8M
STNE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STNE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STNE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Madrone Advisors, LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STNE is owned by institutions?
273 funds reported holding 158M STNE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying STNE?
In Q2 2026, 145 funds bought STNE (51 of them new positions) and 137 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for STNE is bearish.
What is STNE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $32.3M of STNE puts against $19.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.65 (0.20 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this STNE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




