STIM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Neuronetics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 87 funds reported holding STIM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 48.8% of the company.
- ▼45 buying vs 53 selling
- ▼Held by funds -5.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -12
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 87 | 99 | −12.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 37.2M | 41.6M | −10.6% |
| Held by funds | 48.8% | 54.7% | −5.8 pts |
| New positions | 16 | 23 | −30.4% |
| Increased | 29 | 24 | +20.8% |
| Reduced | 25 | 23 | +8.7% |
| Sold out | 28 | 22 | +27.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STIM
All superinvestors →Who owns STIM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds8.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds82.2%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 82.6% of all STIM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
12 funds changed their position- T3 Companies, LLCNew+38K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdTrimmed−17K sh
- Perkins Capital Management IncNew+16K sh
- David J Yvars GroupSold out−28K sh
- Canton Hathaway, LLCNew+10K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 12.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madryn Asset Management, LP | 24.33% | 18.5M | $24.1M | +65K |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 2.99% | 2.3M | $3M | −591K |
| 3 | Wexford Capital LP | 2.63% | 2M | $2.6M | +1.3M |
| 4 | FourWorld Capital Management LLC | 2.29% | 1.7M | $2.3M | +255K |
| 5 | Lane Generational LLC | 2.14% | 1.6M | $2.1M | −141K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.98% | 1.5M | $2M | −541K |
| 7 | Masters Capital Management LLC | 1.31% | 1M | $1.3M | 0 |
| 8 | AdvisorShares Investments LLC | 0.97% | 743K | $966K | +126K |
| 9 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 0.92% | 701K | $912K | 0 |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.78% | 597K | $776K | −1.7M |
- Wexford Capital LP+1.3M sh+$1.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+486K sh+$631K
- Citadel Advisors LLC+345K sh+$449K
- FourWorld Capital Management LLC+255K sh+$331K
- Millennium Management LLC+199K sh+$259K
- Jane Street Group, LLC+169K sh+$219K
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+141K sh+$183K
- AdvisorShares Investments LLC+126K sh+$163K
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−2.7M sh−$4M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.7M sh−$2.2M
- UBS Group AG−591K sh−$769K
- State Street Corp−552K sh−$718K
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−541K sh−$703K
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−501K sh−$651K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−221K sh−$321K
- Massar Capital Management, LP−221K sh−$320K
STIM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STIM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STIM was Madryn Asset Management, LP, followed by UBS Group AG and Wexford Capital LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STIM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 48.8% of STIM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 54.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying STIM?
In Q2 2026, 45 funds bought STIM (16 of them new positions) and 53 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for STIM is bearish.
What is STIM's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this STIM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

