STE Institutional Ownership
Who owns STERIS plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 837 funds reported holding STE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.4% of the company.
- ●395 buying vs 404 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -12
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 837 | 849 | −1.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 95M | 93.8M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | 97.4% | 96.2% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 96 | 69 | +39.1% |
| Increased | 299 | 269 | +11.2% |
| Reduced | 303 | 352 | −13.9% |
| Sold out | 101 | 128 | −21.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 17K | 23K | −27.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 5,900 | 6,997 | −15.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.35 | 0.30 | +15.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STE
All superinvestors →Who owns STE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.2%
- Banks and brokers15.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 46.5% of all STE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
242 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+449K sh
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPTrimmed−137K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−85K sh
- One Way Holdings LLCTrimmed−78K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−48K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.05% | 8.8M | $1.9B | −206K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.57% | 6.4M | $1.3B | +41K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.20% | 5.1M | $1.1B | +81K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.13% | 5M | $1.1B | +52K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 4.05% | 4M | $832M | −444K |
| 6 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 3.90% | 3.8M | $850M | −209K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.59% | 3.5M | $738M | +630K |
| 8 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.75% | 2.7M | $564M | +85K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 2.6M | $549M | +34K |
| 10 | Generation Investment Management LLP | 2.34% | 2.3M | $480M | −28K |
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$251M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+982K sh+$207M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+698K sh+$147M
- Boston Partners+636K sh+$134M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+630K sh+$133M
- Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC+373K sh+$78.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+333K sh+$70.2M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+316K sh+$65.6M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−1.2M sh−$263M
- Franklin Resources Inc−1.2M sh−$249M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−582K sh−$123M
- Morgan Stanley−444K sh−$93.5M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−427K sh−$89.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−422K sh−$89M
- American Century Companies Inc−301K sh−$63.4M
- Amundi−258K sh−$54.3M
STE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.4% of STE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying STE?
In Q2 2026, 395 funds bought STE (96 of them new positions) and 404 sold (101 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for STE is neutral.
What is STE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.2M of STE puts against $3.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (0.30 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this STE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




