STAG Institutional Ownership
Who owns STAG Industrial, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 549 funds reported holding STAG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.8% of the company.
- ▲274 buying vs 200 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 549 | 538 | +2.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 181M | 170M | +6.4% |
| Held by funds | 93.8% | 88.2% | +5.6 pts |
| New positions | 53 | 43 | +23.3% |
| Increased | 221 | 212 | +4.2% |
| Reduced | 160 | 173 | −7.5% |
| Sold out | 40 | 57 | −29.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 50K | 50K | 0.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STAG
All superinvestors →Who owns STAG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.6%
- Banks and brokers11.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.0%
The top 10 holders own 55.5% of all STAG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
153 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Added+1.2M sh
- Miller Howard Investments Inc /nyTrimmed−571K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−113K sh
- Sophron Capital Management L.P.Sold out−104K sh
- Strs OhioNew+97K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.95% | 28.8M | $1.1B | +183K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.91% | 17.2M | $654M | +346K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 6.56% | 12.7M | $482M | −1.6M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.76% | 9.2M | $353M | +12K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 8.7M | $329M | +80K |
| 6 | Norges Bank | 4.15% | 8M | $305M | +8M |
| 7 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.30% | 4.4M | $169M | +389K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.12% | 4.1M | $155M | +81K |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.94% | 3.7M | $143M | +127K |
| 10 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 1.91% | 3.7M | $133M | +83K |
- Norges Bank+8M sh+$305M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.8M sh+$69M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+780K sh+$30.6M
- Northern Trust Corp+787K sh+$29.9M
- Boston Partners+722K sh+$27.6M
- Centersquare Investment Management LLC+614K sh+$23.4M
- Allie Family Office LLC+438K sh+$16.7M
- Nuveen, LLC+389K sh+$14.8M
- Fmr LLC−1.6M sh−$60.4M
- Jain Global LLC−570K sh−$20.5M
- Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLC−530K sh−$20.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−523K sh−$19.9M
- Bessemer Group Inc−457K sh−$17.4M
- Invesco Ltd.−450K sh−$17.1M
- Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC−373K sh−$14.2M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−325K sh−$11.7M
STAG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STAG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STAG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STAG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.8% of STAG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying STAG?
In Q2 2026, 274 funds bought STAG (53 of them new positions) and 200 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for STAG is bullish.
What is STAG's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this STAG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



