STAA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Staar Surgical Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 202 funds reported holding STAA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.1% of the company.
- ▲105 buying vs 85 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 202 | 189 | +6.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 7 | −14.3% |
| 13F shares | 55.2M | 53.9M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | 110.1% | 107.5% | +2.5 pts |
| New positions | 46 | 36 | +27.8% |
| Increased | 59 | 52 | +13.5% |
| Reduced | 54 | 66 | −18.2% |
| Sold out | 31 | 48 | −35.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 45K | 115K | −61.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 39K | 56K | −30.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.87 | 0.49 | +78.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in STAA
All superinvestors →Who owns STAA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.6%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 75.8% of all STAA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
41 funds changed their position- Two Seas Capital LPAdded+241K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−96K sh
- Range Financial Group LLCSold out−49K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+60K sh
- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCSold out−37K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broadwood Capital Inc | 32.16% | 16.1M | $463M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.42% | 6.7M | $193M | +65K |
| 3 | Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 8.33% | 4.2M | $120M | +1.7M |
| 4 | Yunqi Capital Ltd | 6.50% | 3.3M | $93.4M | 0 |
| 5 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.86% | 2.4M | $69.9M | +1.6M |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.29% | 2.2M | $61.7M | +1.1M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.95% | 2M | $56.8M | −144K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.53% | 1.8M | $50.8M | −64K |
| 9 | Anatole Investment Management Ltd | 3.29% | 1.7M | $47.4M | +50K |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.10% | 1.6M | $44.5M | −138K |
- Madison Avenue Partners, LP+1.7M sh+$49.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.6M sh+$46.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.1M sh+$31M
- Norges Bank+365K sh+$10.5M
- Defilade Capital Management, L.P.+322K sh+$9.2M
- AI-Squared Management Ltd+274K sh+$7.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+205K sh+$5.9M
- UBS Group AG+161K sh+$4.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−826K sh−$23.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−449K sh−$12.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−418K sh−$12M
- Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC−633K sh−$11.8M
- Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C.−360K sh−$6.7M
- Defender Capital, LLC.−213K sh−$6.1M
- Morgan Stanley−183K sh−$5.3M
- BRIGHT VALLEY CAPITAL Ltd−272K sh−$5.1M
STAA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most STAA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of STAA was Broadwood Capital Inc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Madison Avenue Partners, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of STAA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.1% of STAA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 107.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying STAA?
In Q2 2026, 105 funds bought STAA (46 of them new positions) and 85 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for STAA is bullish.
What is STAA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1M of STAA puts against $1.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.87 (0.49 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this STAA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



