SSNC Institutional Ownership
Who owns SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 726 funds reported holding SSNC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.3% of the company.
- ●379 buying vs 339 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ●Funds holding +3
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 726 | 723 | +0.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 10 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 203M | 201M | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | 86.3% | 85.5% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 91 | 89 | +2.2% |
| Increased | 288 | 283 | +1.8% |
| Reduced | 258 | 257 | +0.4% |
| Sold out | 81 | 132 | −38.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 66K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 9,300 | 101K | −90.8% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 1.05 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SSNC
All superinvestors →Who owns SSNC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.2%
- Banks and brokers13.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 44.1% of all SSNC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
223 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCAdded+2.1M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+270K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−225K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+192K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+184K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.17% | 16.8M | $1B | −3.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.19% | 12.2M | $755M | +1.2M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.13% | 12M | $748M | +1M |
| 4 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 4.70% | 11M | $685M | +1.3M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.95% | 9.3M | $575M | +24K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.67% | 6.3M | $388M | +2,464 |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.59% | 6.1M | $377M | +3.2M |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 2.52% | 5.9M | $366M | +330K |
| 9 | Swedbank AB | 2.07% | 4.9M | $302M | +555K |
| 10 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | 2.03% | 4.8M | $295M | −243K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3.2M sh+$201M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC+1.3M sh+$83M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.2M sh+$74.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.1M sh+$69.4M
- UBS Group AG+1.1M sh+$68.2M
- Fmr LLC+1M sh+$63.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+922K sh+$57.2M
- Walleye Capital LLC+895K sh+$55.5M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−3.6M sh−$222M
- BlackRock, Inc.−3.4M sh−$209M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−1.6M sh−$98.6M
- Junto Capital Management LP−1M sh−$69M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1M sh−$63.3M
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/−1M sh−$62.6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−717K sh−$44.5M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−605K sh−$37.5M
SSNC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SSNC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SSNC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SSNC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.3% of SSNC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SSNC?
In Q2 2026, 379 funds bought SSNC (91 of them new positions) and 339 sold (81 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for SSNC is bullish.
What is SSNC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SSNC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




