StreetAlpha
Sempra · 13F filings

SRE Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Sempra and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,287 funds reported holding SRE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.3% of the company.

← SRE stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲612 buying vs 521 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
  • ●Funds holding +11
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,287+11 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds92.3%+2.1 pts
Value held$56B603M shares
Put/call ratio0.40down from 0.93

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,107 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,208 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,148 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,125 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,155 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,216 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,276 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,287 fundsQ2 '2692.3% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,2871,276+0.9%
In funds' top 101113−15.4%
13F shares603M590M+2.3%
Held by funds92.3%90.2%+2.1 pts
New positions107146−26.7%
Increased505493+2.4%
Reduced424384+10.4%
Sold out9790+7.8%
Calls (shares)129K172K−25.0%
Puts (shares)51K160K−68.0%
Put/call ratio0.400.93−57.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 547 buyingQ4 2024: 450 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 536 buyingQ1 2025: 581 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 554 buyingQ2 2025: 473 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 524 buyingQ3 2025: 466 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 513 buyingQ4 2025: 474 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 639 buyingQ1 2026: 474 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 612 buyingQ2 2026: 521 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 612Selling 521latest quarter

Superinvestors in SRE

All superinvestors →

Who owns SRE

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds38.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds37.6%
  • Banks and brokers19.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.8%

The top 10 holders own 52.5% of all SRE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.78Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.10Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.16Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.18Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.53Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.48Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.93Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.40Q2 '260.40

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

412 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.22%60.3M$5.6B+368K
2Wellington Management Group LLP6.70%43.8M$4.1B−2.3M
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.53%42.7M$4B+278K
4State Street Corp5.81%38M$3.5B+690K
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.71%37.3M$3.5B+9.3M
6Morgan Stanley3.83%25M$2.3B+675K
7Jpmorgan Chase & Co3.07%20.1M$1.9B+2.1M
8Fmr LLC2.98%19.5M$1.8B+932K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.39%15.6M$1.5B+933K
10Capital International Investors2.22%14.5M$1.3B−4.2M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

SRE institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most SRE stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SRE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of SRE is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 92.3% of SRE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying SRE?

In Q2 2026, 612 funds bought SRE (107 of them new positions) and 521 sold (97 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SRE is bullish.

What is SRE's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $4.7M of SRE puts against $12M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.40 (0.93 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this SRE ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.