SR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Spire Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 398 funds reported holding SR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.9% of the company.
- ●200 buying vs 184 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 398 | 405 | −1.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 53.8M | 52.4M | +2.5% |
| Held by funds | 90.9% | 88.7% | +2.2 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 63 | −20.6% |
| Increased | 150 | 148 | +1.4% |
| Reduced | 129 | 108 | +19.4% |
| Sold out | 55 | 29 | +89.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SR
All superinvestors →Who owns SR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.2%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 49.4% of all SR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
98 funds changed their position- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.Added+84K sh
- Ausbil Investment Management LtdNew+69K sh
- Old Republic International CorpTrimmed−63K sh
- Viking Fund Management LLCSold out−60K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−60K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.46% | 8.5M | $668M | +571K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.04% | 3.6M | $279M | +58K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.32% | 3.1M | $248M | +167K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.33% | 2.6M | $200M | +12K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.75% | 2.2M | $173M | +127K |
| 6 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 2.84% | 1.7M | $131M | +30K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.79% | 1.6M | $129M | −58K |
| 8 | Captrust Financial Advisors | 1.83% | 1.1M | $84.7M | −143K |
| 9 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 1.82% | 1.1M | $84.1M | −125K |
| 10 | Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 1.78% | 1.1M | $82.1M | +200K |
- River Road Asset Management, LLC+993K sh+$77.6M
- Norges Bank+703K sh+$54.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+571K sh+$44.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+383K sh+$29.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+303K sh+$23.7M
- Franklin Resources Inc+288K sh+$22.5M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.+200K sh+$15.6M
- Yaupon Capital Management LP+190K sh+$14.9M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−1.9M sh−$146M
- Energy Income Partners, LLC−402K sh−$36.4M
- Nuveen, LLC−394K sh−$30.8M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−200K sh−$15.6M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans−182K sh−$14.2M
- Captrust Financial Advisors−143K sh−$11.2M
- Ceredex Value Advisors LLC−121K sh−$10.9M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−125K sh−$9.8M
SR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.9% of SR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SR?
In Q2 2026, 200 funds bought SR (50 of them new positions) and 184 sold (55 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SR is neutral.
What is SR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



