SPXC Institutional Ownership
Who owns SPX Technologies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 516 funds reported holding SPXC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.6% of the company.
- ▲270 buying vs 232 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +32
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 516 | 484 | +6.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 8 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 47.4M | 48.2M | −1.6% |
| Held by funds | 94.6% | 96.1% | −1.5 pts |
| New positions | 95 | 63 | +50.8% |
| Increased | 175 | 182 | −3.8% |
| Reduced | 170 | 148 | +14.9% |
| Sold out | 62 | 59 | +5.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 16K | 24K | −32.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 58K | 36K | +59.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.41 | 1.54 | +120.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SPXC
All superinvestors →Who owns SPXC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.5%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 44.9% of all SPXC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
129 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+107K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−106K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−67K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−49K sh
- Channing Capital Management, LLCNew+43K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.68% | 4.9M | $1.2B | −1.4M |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | 5.12% | 2.6M | $629M | −327K |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 4.66% | 2.3M | $573M | +592K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.52% | 2.3M | $555M | −224K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 2.3M | $554M | +26K |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.79% | 1.9M | $466M | – |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.18% | 1.6M | $391M | −314K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.11% | 1.6M | $382M | −226K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.03% | 1M | $250M | +36K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.89% | 945K | $232M | −311K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+764K sh+$187M
- Capital World Investors+592K sh+$145M
- Norges Bank+585K sh+$143M
- Hrt Financial LP+385K sh+$94.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+350K sh+$85.8M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+273K sh+$66.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+259K sh+$63.4M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+244K sh+$59.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.4M sh−$338M
- First Trust Advisors LP−525K sh−$129M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−428K sh−$105M
- Capital International Investors−327K sh−$80.1M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−321K sh−$78.6M
- Invesco Ltd.−314K sh−$77.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−311K sh−$76.2M
- Franklin Resources Inc−283K sh−$69.3M
SPXC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SPXC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SPXC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital International Investors and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SPXC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.6% of SPXC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SPXC?
In Q2 2026, 270 funds bought SPXC (95 of them new positions) and 232 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SPXC is bullish.
What is SPXC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.2M of SPXC puts against $3.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.41 (1.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SPXC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




