SPHR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sphere Entertainment Co. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 419 funds reported holding SPHR at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲221 buying vs 192 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -5.8%
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 419 | 383 | +9.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 10 | −10.0% |
| 13F shares | 58.7M | 62.3M | −5.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 93 | 98 | −5.1% |
| Increased | 128 | 109 | +17.4% |
| Reduced | 138 | 111 | +24.3% |
| Sold out | 54 | 35 | +54.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 64K | 79K | −19.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 49K | 272K | −82.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.75 | 3.45 | −78.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SPHR
All superinvestors →Who owns SPHR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.6%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 65.3% of all SPHR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
98 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+243K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+78K sh
- Convergence Investment Partners, LLCSold out−46K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+58K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−42K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carronade Capital Management, LP | – | 21.4M | $104M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.1M | $706M | +172K |
| 3 | Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | – | 2.6M | $451M | 0 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | – | 2.5M | $428M | +428K |
| 5 | Ariel Investments, LLC | – | 1.7M | $288M | −797K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 1.5M | $262M | −27K |
| 7 | Sands Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.4M | $235M | +1.4M |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.2M | $205M | −16K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 1.1M | $187M | +58K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | – | 969K | $168M | +622K |
- Sands Capital Management, LLC+1.4M sh+$235M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+814K sh+$141M
- Fmr LLC+622K sh+$108M
- Castle Hook Partners LP+522K sh+$90.3M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+483K sh+$83.5M
- Morgan Stanley+428K sh+$74M
- Jennison Associates LLC+361K sh+$62.5M
- Contour Asset Management LLC+354K sh+$61.3M
- Ariel Investments, LLC−797K sh−$138M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−602K sh−$104M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−304K sh−$52.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−387K sh−$45.4M
- Luxor Capital Group, LP−305K sh−$35.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−162K sh−$28M
- Steadfast Capital Management LP−161K sh−$27.9M
- UBS Group AG−147K sh−$25.4M
SPHR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SPHR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SPHR was Carronade Capital Management, LP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SPHR is owned by institutions?
419 funds reported holding 58.7M SPHR shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SPHR?
In Q2 2026, 221 funds bought SPHR (93 of them new positions) and 192 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SPHR is neutral.
What is SPHR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.3M of SPHR puts against $11M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.75 (3.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SPHR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


