SPGI Institutional Ownership
Who owns S&P Global Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,079 funds reported holding SPGI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.8% of the company.
- ▼902 buying vs 1,134 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
- ▼Funds holding -50
- ▲Superinvestors: 6 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.79 to 0.65
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,079 | 2,129 | −2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 58 | 73 | −20.5% |
| 13F shares | 260M | 256M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | 89.8% | 88.3% | +1.5 pts |
| New positions | 208 | 181 | +14.9% |
| Increased | 694 | 761 | −8.8% |
| Reduced | 884 | 877 | +0.8% |
| Sold out | 250 | 256 | −2.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 456K | 474K | −3.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 303K | 852K | −64.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.65 | 1.79 | −63.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SPGI
All superinvestors →Who owns SPGI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.5%
- Banks and brokers16.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 40.6% of all SPGI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
746 funds changed their position- Egerton Capital (UK) LLPAdded+438K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+418K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+384K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+313K sh
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPTrimmed−254K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.27% | 24M | $9.8B | −90K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.66% | 19.3M | $7.9B | −82K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.00% | 14.5M | $5.9B | +307K |
| 4 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | 4.86% | 14.1M | $5.7B | +47K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 2.52% | 7.3M | $3B | −599K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.38% | 6.9M | $2.8B | −14K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.16% | 6.3M | $2.6B | −494K |
| 8 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 1.84% | 5.3M | $2.2B | −735K |
| 9 | Eagle Capital Management LLC | 1.40% | 4.1M | $1.7B | +2.6M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.33% | 3.9M | $1.6B | +3.9M |
- Norges Bank+3.9M sh+$1.6B
- Eagle Capital Management LLC+2.6M sh+$1.1B
- Pershing Square Inc.+2.6M sh+$1.1B
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+942K sh+$384M
- Veritas Asset Management LLP+831K sh+$338M
- Boston Partners+818K sh+$335M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+746K sh+$304M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+733K sh+$298M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−2.3M sh−$945M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−1.5M sh−$601M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−735K sh−$299M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−730K sh−$297M
- Allen Investment Management, LLC−661K sh−$269M
- Rathbones Group PLC−645K sh−$262M
- Morgan Stanley−599K sh−$244M
- Fmr LLC−593K sh−$242M
SPGI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SPGI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SPGI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SPGI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.8% of SPGI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SPGI?
In Q2 2026, 902 funds bought SPGI (208 of them new positions) and 1,134 sold (250 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 6 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SPGI is neutral.
What is SPGI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $121M of SPGI puts against $186M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.65 (1.79 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SPGI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






