SPCX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Space Exploration Technologies Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,756 funds reported holding SPCX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲1,717 buying vs 0 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.0%
- ●Funds holding +1756
- ▲Superinvestors: 9 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
4 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q4 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,756 | 0 | – |
| In funds' top 10 | 115 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 3.68B | 0 | – |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 1,717 | 0 | – |
| Increased | 0 | 0 | – |
| Reduced | 0 | 0 | – |
| Sold out | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 15.1M | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 22.4M | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 1.52 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SPCX
All superinvestors →Who owns SPCX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds3.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds92.7%
- Banks and brokers1.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 67.2% of all SPCX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,229 funds changed their position- Gigafund Management Company, LLCTrimmed−45.9M sh
- K5 Global Advisor LLCTrimmed−11.9M sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCNew+4.1M sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdTrimmed−2.1M sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Added+2.1M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alphabet Inc. | – | 551M | $94.2B | +551M |
| 2 | Valor Management LLC | – | 503M | $86B | +503M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 303M | $51.7B | +303M |
| 4 | VY Capital Management Co. Ltd. | – | 272M | $46.4B | – |
| 5 | Gigafund Management Company, LLC | – | 172M | $29.4B | +172M |
| 6 | Public Investment Fund | – | 154M | $26.3B | +154M |
| 7 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | – | 146M | $24.9B | +146M |
| 8 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | – | 126M | $21.5B | +126M |
| 9 | Nvidia Corp | – | 123M | $21B | +123M |
| 10 | SC US (ttgp), Ltd. | – | 123M | $20.9B | +123M |
- Alphabet Inc.+551M sh+$94.2B
- Valor Management LLC+503M sh+$86B
- Fmr LLC+303M sh+$51.7B
- Gigafund Management Company, LLC+172M sh+$29.4B
- Public Investment Fund+154M sh+$26.3B
- Bamco Inc /ny/+146M sh+$24.9B
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.+126M sh+$21.5B
- Nvidia Corp+123M sh+$21B
SPCX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SPCX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SPCX was Alphabet Inc., followed by Valor Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SPCX is owned by institutions?
1,756 funds reported holding 3.68B SPCX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SPCX?
In Q2 2026, 1,717 funds bought SPCX (1,717 of them new positions) and 0 sold (0 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 9 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for SPCX is bullish.
What is SPCX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.2B of SPCX puts against $2.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.52. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SPCX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




