SPCE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 197 funds reported holding SPCE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 37.7% of the company.
- ▲129 buying vs 61 selling
- ▲Held by funds +26.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +35
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 197 | 162 | +21.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 57.2M | 16.8M | +239.7% |
| Held by funds | 37.7% | 11.1% | +26.6 pts |
| New positions | 73 | 30 | +143.3% |
| Increased | 56 | 35 | +60.0% |
| Reduced | 22 | 35 | −37.1% |
| Sold out | 39 | 23 | +69.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.6M | 717K | +123.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.4M | 304K | +1005.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.22 | 0.64 | +245.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SPCE
All superinvestors →Who owns SPCE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.0%
- Banks and brokers13.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 72.0% of all SPCE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
40 funds changed their position- Focus Financial Network, Inc.Trimmed−2.4M sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.New+173K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SATrimmed−131K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+88K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCSold out−30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.58% | 8.5M | $24.4M | +7.3M |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 5.23% | 7.9M | $22.9M | +7.6M |
| 3 | Context Capital Management, LLC | 4.33% | 6.6M | $19M | +6.6M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.94% | 4.5M | $12.9M | +1.6M |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 2.31% | 3.5M | $10.1M | +2.8M |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1.85% | 2.8M | $8.1M | +2.8M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.67% | 2.5M | $7.3M | +1.6M |
| 8 | Focus Financial Network, Inc. | 1.57% | 2.4M | $6.9M | +2.4M |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.01% | 1.5M | $4.4M | +599K |
| 10 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.67% | 1M | $2.9M | +232K |
- State Street Corp+7.6M sh+$22M
- BlackRock, Inc.+7.3M sh+$21M
- Context Capital Management, LLC+6.6M sh+$19M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+2.8M sh+$8.1M
- UBS Group AG+2.8M sh+$8.1M
- Focus Financial Network, Inc.+2.4M sh+$6.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.6M sh+$4.7M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+1.6M sh+$4.5M
- XTX Topco Ltd−455K sh−$1.3M
- Hrt Financial LP−395K sh−$959K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−307K sh−$886K
- Citadel Advisors LLC−332K sh−$808K
- 683 Capital Management, LLC−280K sh−$681K
- Marshall Wace, LLP−254K sh−$617K
- Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC−158K sh−$456K
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−176K sh−$427K
SPCE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SPCE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SPCE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Context Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SPCE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 37.7% of SPCE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 11.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SPCE?
In Q2 2026, 129 funds bought SPCE (73 of them new positions) and 61 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SPCE is bullish.
What is SPCE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $10.3M of SPCE puts against $4.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.22 (0.64 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SPCE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



