SOLV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Solventum Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 882 funds reported holding SOLV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 75.0% of the company.
- ●360 buying vs 392 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.7 pts
- ●Funds holding -5
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 882 | 887 | −0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 11 | −9.1% |
| 13F shares | 128M | 129M | −0.9% |
| Held by funds | 75.0% | 75.6% | −0.7 pts |
| New positions | 108 | 65 | +66.2% |
| Increased | 252 | 275 | −8.4% |
| Reduced | 281 | 280 | +0.4% |
| Sold out | 111 | 127 | −12.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 166K | 135K | +23.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 58K | 69K | −16.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.35 | 0.51 | −32.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SOLV
All superinvestors →Who owns SOLV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.0%
- Banks and brokers9.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 58.3% of all SOLV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
246 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+477K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−203K sh
- General American Investors Co IncTrimmed−179K sh
- Investment Management Associates Inc /advSold out−105K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−86K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 9.50% | 16.2M | $1.2B | +437K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.73% | 9.8M | $753M | −717K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.65% | 9.6M | $743M | +23K |
| 4 | Trian Fund Management, L.P. | 4.84% | 8.2M | $635M | 0 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.72% | 6.3M | $488M | −62K |
| 6 | Davis Selected Advisers | 3.71% | 6.3M | $487M | −23K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.31% | 5.6M | $435M | −768K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% | 4.9M | $378M | +158K |
| 9 | Boston Partners | 2.37% | 4M | $312M | +124K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.94% | 3.3M | $255M | −480K |
- Norges Bank+1.7M sh+$132M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1M sh+$80.5M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc+936K sh+$72.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+666K sh+$51.4M
- Millennium Management LLC+660K sh+$50.9M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab+441K sh+$34M
- Independent Franchise Partners LLP+437K sh+$33.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+381K sh+$29.4M
- State Street Corp−768K sh−$59.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.−717K sh−$55.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−501K sh−$38.6M
- Invesco Ltd.−480K sh−$37M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−475K sh−$36.7M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−448K sh−$34.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−414K sh−$32M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−429K sh−$28M
SOLV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SOLV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SOLV was Independent Franchise Partners LLP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SOLV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 75.0% of SOLV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 75.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SOLV?
In Q2 2026, 360 funds bought SOLV (108 of them new positions) and 392 sold (111 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SOLV is neutral.
What is SOLV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.5M of SOLV puts against $12.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (0.51 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SOLV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



