SOLS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,170 funds reported holding SOLS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.4% of the company.
- ▼467 buying vs 567 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,170 | 1,146 | +2.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 13 | −15.4% |
| 13F shares | 134M | 131M | +2.5% |
| Held by funds | 84.4% | 82.4% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 141 | 299 | −52.8% |
| Increased | 326 | 222 | +46.8% |
| Reduced | 453 | 441 | +2.7% |
| Sold out | 114 | 167 | −31.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 356K | 255K | +40.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 55K | 185K | −70.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.20 | 0.76 | −73.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SOLS
All superinvestors →Who owns SOLS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.7%
- Banks and brokers17.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 40.4% of all SOLS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
367 funds changed their position- Covea FinanceTrimmed−281K sh
- Arnhold LLCNew+188K sh
- Deroy & Devereaux Private Investment Counsel IncAdded+152K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+129K sh
- Tema Etfs LLCSold out−80K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.03% | 15.9M | $1.4B | +955K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.00% | 7.9M | $704M | +14K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 7.2M | $636M | +47K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 5.1M | $449M | +94K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.23% | 3.5M | $313M | +1.2M |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.11% | 3.4M | $297M | +906K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.07% | 3.3M | $292M | +870K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.81% | 2.9M | $255M | +234K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.78% | 2.8M | $251M | +275K |
| 10 | Castle Hook Partners LP | 1.40% | 2.2M | $197M | 0 |
- Norges Bank+2.2M sh+$195M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.2M sh+$107M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1M sh+$88.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+955K sh+$84.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+906K sh+$80.2M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+870K sh+$77.1M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+857K sh+$75.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+832K sh+$72.2M
- Alkeon Capital Management LLC−3.7M sh−$279M
- Sessa Capital IM, L.P.−2.8M sh−$214M
- Coatue Management LLC−1.7M sh−$126M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−889K sh−$78.7M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−773K sh−$68.5M
- Fmr LLC−696K sh−$61.7M
- Hrt Financial LP−546K sh−$48.4M
- XN LP−507K sh−$44.9M
SOLS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SOLS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SOLS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SOLS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.4% of SOLS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SOLS?
In Q2 2026, 467 funds bought SOLS (141 of them new positions) and 567 sold (114 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SOLS is neutral.
What is SOLS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.8M of SOLS puts against $23.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.20 (0.76 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SOLS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



