SMTC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Semtech Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 581 funds reported holding SMTC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.5% of the company.
- ▲349 buying vs 239 selling
- ▼Held by funds -12.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +136
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 11.23 to 2.62
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 581 | 445 | +30.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 5 | +160.0% |
| 13F shares | 99.2M | 110M | −10.1% |
| Held by funds | 106.5% | 118.4% | −12.0 pts |
| New positions | 193 | 80 | +141.3% |
| Increased | 156 | 177 | −11.9% |
| Reduced | 185 | 120 | +54.2% |
| Sold out | 54 | 50 | +8.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 267K | 54K | +398.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 698K | 601K | +16.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.62 | 11.23 | −76.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SMTC
All superinvestors →Who owns SMTC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.6%
- Banks and brokers18.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 42.8% of all SMTC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
157 funds changed their position- WT Asset Management LtdNew+539K sh
- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichNew+255K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−153K sh
- GF Fund Management Co. Ltd.Sold out−127K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−61K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.47% | 9.7M | $1.6B | −4.5M |
| 2 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | 5.90% | 5.5M | $23.8M | 0 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.72% | 5.3M | $862M | −1.6M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 4.2M | $680M | +54K |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.70% | 3.5M | $559M | −4M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.64% | 3.4M | $548M | −670K |
| 7 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 3.60% | 3.4M | $542M | +2.6M |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.17% | 3M | $478M | −1.2M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 2.3M | $367M | −273K |
| 10 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.42% | 2.3M | $364M | −37K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.6M sh+$417M
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$202M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.1M sh+$185M
- Tremblant Capital Group+887K sh+$144M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+852K sh+$138M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+772K sh+$125M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+716K sh+$116M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+682K sh+$110M
- BlackRock, Inc.−4.5M sh−$724M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−4M sh−$648M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−1.6M sh−$258M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−1.5M sh−$247M
- Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn−1.3M sh−$203M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.2M sh−$194M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−827K sh−$134M
- Millennium Management LLC−824K sh−$133M
SMTC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SMTC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SMTC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SMTC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.5% of SMTC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 118.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SMTC?
In Q2 2026, 349 funds bought SMTC (193 of them new positions) and 239 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SMTC is neutral.
What is SMTC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $113M of SMTC puts against $43.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.62 (11.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SMTC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




