StreetAlpha
NUSCALE POWER Corp · 13F filings

SMR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns NUSCALE POWER Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 523 funds reported holding SMR at Jun 30, 2026.

← SMR stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲333 buying vs 168 selling
  • ▲Shares held by funds +34.4%
  • ▲Funds holding +24
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.51 to 0.51

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding523+24 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds–of shares outstanding
Value held$2.3B226M shares
Put/call ratio0.51down from 1.51

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 206 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 307 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 324 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 443 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 477 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 465 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 499 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 523 fundsQ2 '26
Funds holding

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding523499+4.8%
In funds' top 1012−50.0%
13F shares226M168M+34.4%
Held by funds–––
New positions93101−7.9%
Increased240201+19.4%
Reduced97103−5.8%
Sold out7172−1.4%
Calls (shares)4.6M3.4M+36.8%
Puts (shares)2.3M5.1M−54.5%
Put/call ratio0.511.51−66.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 225 buyingQ4 2024: 66 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 227 buyingQ1 2025: 113 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 298 buyingQ2 2025: 139 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 307 buyingQ3 2025: 169 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 263 buyingQ4 2025: 245 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 302 buyingQ1 2026: 175 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 333 buyingQ2 2026: 168 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 333Selling 168latest quarter

Superinvestors in SMR

All superinvestors →

Who owns SMR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds46.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds38.1%
  • Banks and brokers14.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.7%

The top 10 holders own 63.4% of all SMR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.59Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.61Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.62Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.55Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.46Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.38Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.51Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.51Q2 '260.51

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

159 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Van Eck Associates Corp–29.3M$294M+9.3M
2BlackRock, Inc.–25.9M$259M+13M
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC–15.2M$152M+4.2M
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC–14.1M$141M+3.3M
5Marex Group Ltd–12.7M$127M+3.6M
6MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.–11.8M$118M+317K
7Two Sigma Investments, LP–11.7M$117M+7.9M
8Morgan Stanley–9.1M$91.7M+2.1M
9Geode Capital Management, LLC–6.8M$68.5M+3.1M
10State Street Corp–6.7M$66.8M+3.1M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

SMR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most SMR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SMR was Van Eck Associates Corp, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of SMR is owned by institutions?

523 funds reported holding 226M SMR shares at Jun 30, 2026.

Are hedge funds buying SMR?

In Q2 2026, 333 funds bought SMR (93 of them new positions) and 168 sold (71 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for SMR is bullish.

What is SMR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $23.4M of SMR puts against $46.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.51 (1.51 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this SMR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.