SMPL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Simply Good Foods Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 299 funds reported holding SMPL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.0% of the company.
- ▲173 buying vs 140 selling
- ▼Held by funds -4.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 299 | 277 | +7.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 86M | 89.5M | −4.0% |
| Held by funds | 99.0% | 103.1% | −4.1 pts |
| New positions | 75 | 61 | +23.0% |
| Increased | 98 | 98 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 88 | 90 | −2.2% |
| Sold out | 52 | 55 | −5.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 7,800 | 7,800 | 0.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 93K | 18K | +432.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 11.94 | 2.24 | +432.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SMPL
All superinvestors →Who owns SMPL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.8%
- Banks and brokers12.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 49.1% of all SMPL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
82 funds changed their position- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCAdded+952K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+941K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+126K sh
- Strs OhioNew+106K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−93K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.68% | 13.6M | $181M | +543K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.34% | 5.5M | $73.1M | −57K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.26% | 3.7M | $49.1M | −72K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.97% | 3.5M | $45.8M | +84K |
| 5 | Norges Bank | 3.48% | 3M | $40.1M | +3M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.24% | 2.8M | $37.3M | +606K |
| 7 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 2.97% | 2.6M | $34.2M | −422K |
| 8 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 2.92% | 2.5M | $33.7M | +282K |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.91% | 2.5M | $33.6M | +869K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.78% | 2.4M | $32.1M | +1.5M |
- Norges Bank+3M sh+$40.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.5M sh+$20M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.3M sh+$17.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+1M sh+$13.7M
- Brown Advisory Inc+963K sh+$12.8M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+869K sh+$11.5M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+820K sh+$10.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+795K sh+$10.6M
- Fmr LLC−2.2M sh−$29.5M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−1.9M sh−$27.5M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−1.9M sh−$27.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−1.9M sh−$25.5M
- Boston Trust Walden Corp−1.8M sh−$24.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.5M sh−$21.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.5M sh−$21.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−972K sh−$14M
SMPL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SMPL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SMPL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SMPL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.0% of SMPL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SMPL?
In Q2 2026, 173 funds bought SMPL (75 of them new positions) and 140 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SMPL is neutral.
What is SMPL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.2M of SMPL puts against $104K of calls, a put/call ratio of 11.94 (2.24 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SMPL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




