StreetAlpha
Super Micro Computer, Inc. · 13F filings

SMCI Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Super Micro Computer, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 771 funds reported holding SMCI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 68.6% of the company.

← SMCI stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲440 buying vs 311 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +17.1 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +61
  • ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
  • ▼Put/call 1.16 to 1.47

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding771+61 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds68.6%+17.1 pts
Value held$13.2B451M shares
Put/call ratio1.47up from 1.16

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 65 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 678 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 752 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 827 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 849 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 756 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 710 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 771 fundsQ2 '2668.6% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding771710+8.6%
In funds' top 1021+100.0%
13F shares451M338M+33.2%
Held by funds68.6%51.5%+17.1 pts
New positions13783+65.1%
Increased303275+10.2%
Reduced230250−8.0%
Sold out81132−38.6%
Calls (shares)28.6M31.9M−10.3%
Puts (shares)40M35.5M+12.7%
Put/call ratio1.471.16+26.9%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 621 buyingQ4 2024: 23 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 462 buyingQ1 2025: 298 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 471 buyingQ2 2025: 337 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 446 buyingQ3 2025: 412 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 323 buyingQ4 2025: 502 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 358 buyingQ1 2026: 382 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 440 buyingQ2 2026: 311 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 440Selling 311latest quarter

Superinvestors in SMCI

All superinvestors →

Who owns SMCI

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds42.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds26.7%
  • Banks and brokers26.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.6%

The top 10 holders own 52.8% of all SMCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 3.80Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.67Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.38Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.41Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.90Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.05Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.16Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.47Q2 '261.47

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

269 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.7.26%47.7M$1.4B+4.3M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC5.53%36.4M$1.1B+3.5M
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.00%32.9M$964M+3.3M
4Jane Street Group, LLC4.38%28.8M$844M+24.4M
5State Street Corp3.75%24.6M$723M+2.6M
6UBS Group AG3.00%19.7M$578M+7.6M
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.36%15.5M$453M+1.4M
8Invesco Ltd.1.78%11.7M$344M−96K
9Goldman Sachs Group Inc1.69%11.1M$325M+7.6M
10Two Sigma Investments, LP1.49%9.8M$287M+8.9M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

SMCI institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most SMCI stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SMCI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of SMCI is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 68.6% of SMCI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 51.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying SMCI?

In Q2 2026, 440 funds bought SMCI (137 of them new positions) and 311 sold (81 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for SMCI is bullish.

What is SMCI's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $1.2B of SMCI puts against $825M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.47 (1.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this SMCI ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.