SLN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Silence Therapeutics plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 72 funds reported holding SLN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 16.6% of the company.
- ▲42 buying vs 22 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 72 | 56 | +28.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 23.6M | 19.9M | +18.5% |
| Held by funds | 16.6% | 14.1% | +2.6 pts |
| New positions | 20 | 5 | +300.0% |
| Increased | 22 | 24 | −8.3% |
| Reduced | 18 | 11 | +63.6% |
| Sold out | 4 | 7 | −42.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 598K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SLN
All superinvestors →Who owns SLN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds89.2%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 70.5% of all SLN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
11 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+40K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPSold out−10K sh
- FNY Investment Advisers, LLCNew+4,000 sh
- China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd.Added+1,097 sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+802 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 11.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siren, L.L.C. | 2.34% | 3.3M | $36.4M | +400K |
| 2 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 2.14% | 3M | $33.3M | 0 |
| 3 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 1.90% | 2.7M | $29.6M | +547K |
| 4 | Redmile Group, LLC | 1.53% | 2.2M | $23.8M | 0 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 0.94% | 1.3M | $14.6M | +95K |
| 6 | Nextech Invest Ltd. | 0.67% | 952K | $10.5M | 0 |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.64% | 909K | $10M | −165K |
| 8 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 0.59% | 831K | $1.8M | −35K |
| 9 | Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | 0.54% | 764K | $8.4M | +134K |
| 10 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 0.44% | 630K | $6.9M | +630K |
- Soleus Capital Management, L.P.+630K sh+$6.9M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+611K sh+$6.7M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+547K sh+$6M
- Siren, L.L.C.+400K sh+$4.4M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+370K sh+$4.1M
- Morgan Stanley+338K sh+$3.7M
- SummitTX Capital, L.P.+327K sh+$3.6M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+269K sh+$3M
- Great Point Partners LLC−570K sh−$6.3M
- Ishara Investments LP−85K sh−$3.7M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−275K sh−$3M
- Millennium Management LLC−165K sh−$1.8M
- Jones Hill Capital LP−302K sh−$1.6M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−98K sh−$1.1M
- Seven Fleet Capital Management LP−97K sh−$1.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−120K sh−$631K
SLN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SLN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SLN was Siren, L.L.C., followed by TCG Crossover Management, LLC and Nantahala Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SLN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 16.6% of SLN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 14.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SLN?
In Q2 2026, 42 funds bought SLN (20 of them new positions) and 22 sold (4 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SLN is bullish.
What is SLN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of SLN puts against $6.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SLN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



