SLF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sun Life Financial Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 494 funds reported holding SLF at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲244 buying vs 155 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.3%
- ▲Funds holding +41
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.82 to 1.51
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 494 | 453 | +9.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 252M | 249M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 71 | 40 | +77.5% |
| Increased | 173 | 174 | −0.6% |
| Reduced | 127 | 116 | +9.5% |
| Sold out | 28 | 32 | −12.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.5M | 1.1M | +38.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.7M | 2.7M | +1.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.51 | 1.82 | −17.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SLF
All superinvestors →Who owns SLF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.8%
- Banks and brokers39.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.7%
The top 10 holders own 48.4% of all SLF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
108 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−1M sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−339K sh
- Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SAAdded+85K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+59K sh
- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichTrimmed−26K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 41.6M | $3.3B | −96K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 16M | $1.3B | +74K |
| 3 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 12.2M | $959M | +1.8M |
| 4 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 10.1M | $793M | −3.9M |
| 5 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 8.1M | $634M | −1.2M |
| 6 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 8M | $625M | −1.1M |
| 7 | Bank of Nova Scotia | – | 6.9M | $544M | +61K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 6.5M | $526M | +675K |
| 9 | Norges Bank | – | 6.4M | $500M | +6.4M |
| 10 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 6.2M | $695M | +142K |
- Norges Bank+6.4M sh+$500M
- FIL Ltd+5.9M sh+$464M
- CIBC Asset Management Inc+2.5M sh+$194M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+1.8M sh+$145M
- Polar Asset Management Partners Inc.+1M sh+$78.5M
- Fiera Capital Corp+825K sh+$64.6M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+675K sh+$55M
- Picton Mahoney Asset Management+686K sh+$53.8M
- TD Asset Management Inc−3.9M sh−$308M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−3.4M sh−$267M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−3.2M sh−$251M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−1.4M sh−$110M
- CIBC World Market Inc.−1.2M sh−$97.3M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−1.2M sh−$91.3M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.−1.1M sh−$86.2M
- Cardinal Capital Management, Inc.−1.1M sh−$83.3M
SLF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SLF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SLF was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Bank of Montreal /can/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SLF is owned by institutions?
494 funds reported holding 252M SLF shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SLF?
In Q2 2026, 244 funds bought SLF (71 of them new positions) and 155 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SLF is strongly bullish.
What is SLF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $228M of SLF puts against $151M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.51 (1.82 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SLF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



