SIBN Institutional Ownership
Who owns SI-BONE, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 168 funds reported holding SIBN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.5% of the company.
- ▲100 buying vs 75 selling
- ▲Held by funds +10.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -12
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 168 | 180 | −6.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 48.2M | 43.4M | +11.1% |
| Held by funds | 107.5% | 96.8% | +10.7 pts |
| New positions | 19 | 26 | −26.9% |
| Increased | 81 | 64 | +26.6% |
| Reduced | 46 | 68 | −32.4% |
| Sold out | 29 | 32 | −9.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 200K | 200K | 0.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 190K | 190K | 0.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.99 | 0.95 | +4.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SIBN
All superinvestors →Who owns SIBN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.4%
- Banks and brokers4.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 57.5% of all SIBN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
27 funds changed their position- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−68K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+51K sh
- Sterling Capital Management LLCTrimmed−43K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SNew+26K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 18.14% | 8.1M | $133M | +2.8M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.20% | 3.7M | $60M | +248K |
| 3 | Cadian Capital Management, LP | 7.47% | 3.3M | $54.6M | +1.5M |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 5.60% | 2.5M | $41M | +1,898 |
| 5 | Brown Advisory Inc | 4.63% | 2.1M | $33.9M | −45K |
| 6 | Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 4.31% | 1.9M | $31.5M | +192K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.10% | 1.8M | $30M | +74K |
| 8 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.43% | 1.5M | $25.1M | +899K |
| 9 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 3.18% | 1.4M | $23.3M | 0 |
| 10 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC | 2.80% | 1.3M | $20.4M | +205K |
- First Light Asset Management, LLC+2.8M sh+$45.3M
- Cadian Capital Management, LP+1.5M sh+$23.8M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+899K sh+$14.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+522K sh+$8.5M
- HighMark Wealth Management LLC+265K sh+$4.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+248K sh+$4M
- Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC+205K sh+$3.3M
- Next Century Growth Investors LLC+201K sh+$3.3M
- Morgan Stanley−582K sh−$9.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−429K sh−$7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−372K sh−$4.7M
- Nuveen, LLC−259K sh−$4.2M
- Pier Capital, LLC−213K sh−$3.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−181K sh−$2.9M
- Algert Global LLC−230K sh−$2.9M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−224K sh−$2.8M
SIBN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SIBN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SIBN was First Light Asset Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Cadian Capital Management, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SIBN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.5% of SIBN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SIBN?
In Q2 2026, 100 funds bought SIBN (19 of them new positions) and 75 sold (29 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for SIBN is neutral.
What is SIBN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.1M of SIBN puts against $3.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.99 (0.95 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SIBN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



