SHOO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Steven Madden, Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 300 funds reported holding SHOO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.5% of the company.
- ▲175 buying vs 111 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 300 | 281 | +6.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 73.5M | 75.6M | −2.7% |
| Held by funds | 100.5% | 103.3% | −2.8 pts |
| New positions | 51 | 49 | +4.1% |
| Increased | 124 | 94 | +31.9% |
| Reduced | 79 | 96 | −17.7% |
| Sold out | 32 | 56 | −42.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 1M | 2.1M | −50.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 2,900 | 3,100 | −6.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | +89.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SHOO
All superinvestors →Who owns SHOO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.7%
- Banks and brokers13.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 54.9% of all SHOO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
69 funds changed their position- Vise Technologies, Inc.New+654K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Added+77K sh
- Blue Jean Financial LLCSold out−48K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−29K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+27K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.46% | 11.3M | $476M | +510K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 9.73% | 7.1M | $300M | −882K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.26% | 4.6M | $193M | +150K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 3.3M | $139M | +42K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.96% | 2.9M | $122M | +139K |
| 6 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 3.67% | 2.7M | $113M | −100K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.30% | 2.4M | $102M | +62K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.11% | 2.3M | $95.7M | +543K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 1.9M | $80.3M | −116K |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.60% | 1.9M | $80.1M | −118K |
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+861K sh+$36.3M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc+596K sh+$25.1M
- Nuveen, LLC+582K sh+$24.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+543K sh+$22.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+510K sh+$21.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+434K sh+$18.3M
- Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC+349K sh+$14.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+270K sh+$11.3M
- Morgan Stanley−1.3M sh−$56.3M
- Fmr LLC−882K sh−$37.1M
- Scopus Asset Management, L.P.−502K sh−$21.1M
- Invesco Ltd.−500K sh−$21.1M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−458K sh−$19.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−384K sh−$16.1M
- Jain Global LLC−380K sh−$16M
- Millennium Management LLC−376K sh−$15.8M
SHOO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SHOO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SHOO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SHOO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.5% of SHOO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SHOO?
In Q2 2026, 175 funds bought SHOO (51 of them new positions) and 111 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SHOO is neutral.
What is SHOO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $122K of SHOO puts against $43.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SHOO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



