SHO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 274 funds reported holding SHO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.2% of the company.
- ●133 buying vs 118 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +28
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 274 | 246 | +11.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 194M | 192M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 104.2% | 103.4% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 48 | 28 | +71.4% |
| Increased | 85 | 101 | −15.8% |
| Reduced | 99 | 69 | +43.5% |
| Sold out | 19 | 29 | −34.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SHO
All superinvestors →Who owns SHO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.2%
- Banks and brokers12.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 55.4% of all SHO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
62 funds changed their position- Sophron Capital Management L.P.Sold out−546K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−387K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−153K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+127K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPNew+96K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.89% | 35.1M | $402M | +2.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 10.61% | 19.7M | $226M | +324K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.78% | 10.7M | $124M | −67K |
| 4 | Blackstone Inc. | 4.61% | 8.6M | $98.2M | −65K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 8.4M | $95.7M | −203K |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 3.34% | 6.2M | $71.1M | −3.9M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.79% | 5.2M | $59.5M | +137K |
| 8 | Woodline Partners LP | 2.49% | 4.6M | $53M | +1.1M |
| 9 | Prudential Financial Inc | 2.44% | 4.5M | $51.9M | −101K |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.30% | 4.3M | $48.9M | +3.1M |
- Nuveen, LLC+3.1M sh+$35.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+3M sh+$34.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.6M sh+$29.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.1M sh+$24.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.9M sh+$21.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.7M sh+$19M
- Woodline Partners LP+1.1M sh+$12.3M
- Norges Bank+1.1M sh+$12.1M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−4.7M sh−$45.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−3.9M sh−$44.6M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−4.7M sh−$42.3M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−3.7M sh−$33.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.9M sh−$21.5M
- Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLC−1.3M sh−$15M
- Centersquare Investment Management LLC−1.3M sh−$14.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.1M sh−$12.9M
SHO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SHO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SHO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SHO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.2% of SHO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SHO?
In Q2 2026, 133 funds bought SHO (48 of them new positions) and 118 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SHO is bullish.
What is SHO's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SHO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



