SHLS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 274 funds reported holding SHLS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●141 buying vs 127 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -1.7%
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.72 to 0.40
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 274 | 269 | +1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 176M | 179M | −1.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 48 | 53 | −9.4% |
| Increased | 93 | 90 | +3.3% |
| Reduced | 86 | 82 | +4.9% |
| Sold out | 41 | 58 | −29.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.7M | 1.8M | +102.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.5M | 1.3M | +12.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.40 | 0.72 | −44.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SHLS
All superinvestors →Who owns SHLS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.4%
- Banks and brokers12.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 54.6% of all SHLS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
56 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−430K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−361K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Sold out−183K sh
- Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.Sold out−114K sh
- Essex Investment Management Co LLCSold out−94K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 28.7M | $284M | +8.9M |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 21.6M | $214M | +2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 7.4M | $73.6M | +74K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 7.2M | $70.9M | −620K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 6.1M | $59.9M | +44K |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 6M | $59.8M | +1M |
| 7 | Amundi | – | 5.4M | $53.2M | −360K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 4.7M | $47M | +187K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 4.6M | $45.4M | +322K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 4.5M | $44.6M | −1.4M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+8.9M sh+$87.9M
- Greenvale Capital LLP+4.3M sh+$42.1M
- ACK Asset Management LLC+2.3M sh+$22.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+2M sh+$19.9M
- Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC+1.1M sh+$11.1M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1M sh+$10M
- Handelsbanken Fonder AB+912K sh+$9M
- UBS Group AG+858K sh+$8.5M
- First Trust Advisors LP−6M sh−$59.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.8M sh−$17.6M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−1.8M sh−$17.3M
- CenterBook Partners LP−1.6M sh−$16.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−1.4M sh−$13.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.3M sh−$13.2M
- Redwood Grove Capital, LLC−1.3M sh−$12.6M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.−1.1M sh−$10.5M
SHLS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SHLS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SHLS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SHLS is owned by institutions?
274 funds reported holding 176M SHLS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SHLS?
In Q2 2026, 141 funds bought SHLS (48 of them new positions) and 127 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for SHLS is neutral.
What is SHLS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $14.7M of SHLS puts against $36.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.40 (0.72 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SHLS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




