SFNC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Simmons First National Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 321 funds reported holding SFNC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 81.8% of the company.
- ▲169 buying vs 128 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 321 | 315 | +1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 118M | 118M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | 81.8% | 82.0% | −0.2 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 46 | −10.9% |
| Increased | 128 | 119 | +7.6% |
| Reduced | 93 | 90 | +3.3% |
| Sold out | 35 | 34 | +2.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SFNC
All superinvestors →Who owns SFNC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds54.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.2%
- Banks and brokers10.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 60.8% of all SFNC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
66 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+125K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−117K sh
- HB Wealth Management, LLCNew+48K sh
- Leeward Investments, LLC - MATrimmed−46K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.40% | 20.8M | $471M | +86K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.10% | 8.8M | $200M | +5,238 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.63% | 8.1M | $186M | +501K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.58% | 6.6M | $150M | +67K |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.56% | 6.6M | $149M | +245K |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.23% | 6.1M | $138M | −135K |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corp | 3.02% | 4.4M | $98.8M | −20K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.70% | 3.9M | $88.5M | +247K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.33% | 3.4M | $76.4M | +822K |
| 10 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 2.13% | 3.1M | $69.8M | −426K |
- Morgan Stanley+898K sh+$20.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+822K sh+$18.6M
- State Street Corp+501K sh+$11.4M
- Nuveen, LLC+435K sh+$9.9M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+377K sh+$8.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+247K sh+$5.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+245K sh+$5.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+242K sh+$5.5M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−1.3M sh−$25.9M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−825K sh−$18.7M
- UBS Group AG−509K sh−$11.5M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−426K sh−$9.7M
- Rhino Investment Partners, Inc−348K sh−$7.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−328K sh−$6.4M
- Jain Global LLC−267K sh−$5.2M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−179K sh−$4M
SFNC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SFNC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SFNC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SFNC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 81.8% of SFNC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SFNC?
In Q2 2026, 169 funds bought SFNC (41 of them new positions) and 128 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SFNC is bullish.
What is SFNC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SFNC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



