SFM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 646 funds reported holding SFM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 111.9% of the company.
- ●308 buying vs 326 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.2 pts
- ●Funds holding +5
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.61 to 0.43
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 646 | 641 | +0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 103M | 94.7M | +9.0% |
| Held by funds | 111.9% | 102.7% | +9.2 pts |
| New positions | 92 | 115 | −20.0% |
| Increased | 216 | 232 | −6.9% |
| Reduced | 239 | 210 | +13.8% |
| Sold out | 87 | 116 | −25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 460K | 534K | −13.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 196K | 325K | −39.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.43 | 0.61 | −30.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SFM
All superinvestors →Who owns SFM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.1%
- Banks and brokers14.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.2%
The top 10 holders own 47.6% of all SFM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
193 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABAdded+514K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+203K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−158K sh
- Penn Davis Mcfarland IncAdded+132K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−74K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 15.29% | 14.1M | $1.2B | +1.3M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.85% | 9.1M | $768M | −1.4M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.61% | 4.2M | $359M | −35K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.60% | 4.2M | $359M | −712K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 3.75% | 3.5M | $293M | −445K |
| 6 | Nordea Investment Management AB | 3.54% | 3.3M | $271M | −149K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.39% | 3.1M | $264M | −21K |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 3.25% | 3M | $253M | +3M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 2.4M | $207M | +423K |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 2.36% | 2.2M | $184M | +2.1M |
- Norges Bank+3M sh+$253M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.1M sh+$175M
- Fmr LLC+1.3M sh+$113M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+1.4M sh+$105M
- American Century Companies Inc+1.1M sh+$89.4M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+867K sh+$73.3M
- UBS Group AG+748K sh+$63.3M
- Liontrust Investment Partners LLP+617K sh+$52.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.4M sh−$119M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1M sh−$83.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−712K sh−$60.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−549K sh−$42.3M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−483K sh−$40.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−449K sh−$38M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−446K sh−$37.7M
- Morgan Stanley−445K sh−$37.6M
SFM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SFM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SFM was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SFM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 111.9% of SFM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SFM?
In Q2 2026, 308 funds bought SFM (92 of them new positions) and 326 sold (87 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SFM is bullish.
What is SFM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $16.6M of SFM puts against $38.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.43 (0.61 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SFM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




