SENS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Senseonics Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 112 funds reported holding SENS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 39.4% of the company.
- ▲73 buying vs 33 selling
- ▲Held by funds +22.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 112 | 88 | +27.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 20.9M | 8.8M | +137.7% |
| Held by funds | 39.4% | 16.6% | +22.8 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 21 | +95.2% |
| Increased | 32 | 17 | +88.2% |
| Reduced | 15 | 19 | −21.1% |
| Sold out | 18 | 23 | −21.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 17K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 34K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 2.03 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SENS
All superinvestors →Who owns SENS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.6%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 78.8% of all SENS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
20 funds changed their position- Traynor Capital Management, Inc.New+15K sh
- Creative PlanningNew+11K sh
- Townsend Asset Management Corp /nc/ /advSold out−11K sh
- State of WyomingAdded+3,199 sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+1,332 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 8.39% | 4.4M | $25.2M | +2.7M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.28% | 2.8M | $15.9M | +2.2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.37% | 1.8M | $10.1M | +162K |
| 4 | Avidity Partners Management LP | 3.03% | 1.6M | $9.1M | +1.6M |
| 5 | Sio Capital Management, LLC | 3.01% | 1.6M | $9M | +1.5M |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 2.81% | 1.5M | $8.4M | +1M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.14% | 1.1M | $6.4M | +666K |
| 8 | Masters Capital Management LLC | 1.32% | 700K | $4M | +200K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.97% | 511K | $2.9M | +331K |
| 10 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 0.77% | 406K | $2.3M | −59K |
- Sessa Capital IM, L.P.+2.7M sh+$15.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.2M sh+$12.6M
- Avidity Partners Management LP+1.6M sh+$9.1M
- Sio Capital Management, LLC+1.5M sh+$8.4M
- UBS Group AG+1M sh+$5.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+666K sh+$3.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+338K sh+$1.9M
- State Street Corp+331K sh+$1.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−481K sh−$2.7M
- Hood River Capital Management LLC−186K sh−$1.2M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−218K sh−$1.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−59K sh−$333K
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−45K sh−$255K
- Citadel Advisors LLC−43K sh−$246K
- Jain Global LLC−36K sh−$239K
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp−31K sh−$206K
SENS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SENS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SENS was Sessa Capital IM, L.P., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SENS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 39.4% of SENS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 16.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SENS?
In Q2 2026, 73 funds bought SENS (41 of them new positions) and 33 sold (18 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SENS is bullish.
What is SENS's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SENS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

