SEIC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sei Investments Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 576 funds reported holding SEIC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 76.3% of the company.
- ▼240 buying vs 287 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
- ●Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 576 | 571 | +0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 90.5M | 90M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 76.3% | 75.9% | +0.4 pts |
| New positions | 70 | 66 | +6.1% |
| Increased | 170 | 217 | −21.7% |
| Reduced | 227 | 173 | +31.2% |
| Sold out | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 98K | 46K | +111.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SEIC
All superinvestors →Who owns SEIC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.1%
- Banks and brokers15.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 54.2% of all SEIC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
184 funds changed their position- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/STrimmed−159K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionTrimmed−76K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCNew+74K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−59K sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−53K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.37% | 9.9M | $871M | −183K |
| 2 | Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 7.15% | 8.5M | $744M | −147K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.18% | 6.1M | $539M | +15K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.95% | 4.7M | $411M | −55K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.59% | 4.3M | $373M | +66K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 3.47% | 4.1M | $361M | −673K |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 2.61% | 3.1M | $271M | +1.3M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.49% | 3M | $259M | +123K |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.45% | 2.9M | $255M | −12K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 2.12% | 2.5M | $220M | +418K |
- Boston Partners+1.3M sh+$116M
- Norges Bank+887K sh+$77.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+573K sh+$50.2M
- Barclays PLC+444K sh+$39M
- Azora Capital LP+443K sh+$38.9M
- Fmr LLC+418K sh+$36.6M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+150K sh+$13.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+147K sh+$12.9M
- Morgan Stanley−673K sh−$59M
- Franklin Resources Inc−470K sh−$41.2M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab−519K sh−$40.8M
- Prana Capital Management, LP−325K sh−$28.5M
- First Trust Advisors LP−321K sh−$28.1M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−291K sh−$25.5M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−278K sh−$24.4M
- Man Group plc−273K sh−$24M
SEIC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SEIC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SEIC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Loomis Sayles & Co L P and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SEIC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 76.3% of SEIC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 75.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SEIC?
In Q2 2026, 240 funds bought SEIC (70 of them new positions) and 287 sold (60 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SEIC is bearish.
What is SEIC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SEIC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




