SEI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 436 funds reported holding SEI at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲273 buying vs 159 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +9.1%
- ▲Funds holding +73
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.46 to 0.09
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 436 | 363 | +20.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 11 | +27.3% |
| 13F shares | 71.2M | 65.2M | +9.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 116 | 81 | +43.2% |
| Increased | 157 | 124 | +26.6% |
| Reduced | 120 | 111 | +8.1% |
| Sold out | 39 | 61 | −36.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 837K | 754K | +11.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 79K | 1.1M | −92.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.09 | 1.46 | −93.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SEI
All superinvestors →Who owns SEI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.1%
- Banks and brokers13.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 31.4% of all SEI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
118 funds changed their position- Two Seas Capital LPNew+787K sh
- CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTAdded+611K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+436K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−159K sh
- Hiddenite Capital Partners LPSold out−140K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 5.2M | $419M | +1.1M |
| 2 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | – | 2.5M | $203M | +770K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 2.4M | $197M | +407K |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | – | 2M | $163M | +317K |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 2M | $159M | +38K |
| 6 | Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | – | 1.7M | $136M | −36K |
| 7 | Jennison Associates LLC | – | 1.7M | $136M | +511K |
| 8 | Valiant Capital Management, L.P. | – | 1.6M | $129M | +485K |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | – | 1.6M | $128M | −43K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.6M | $127M | −281K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.1M sh+$87.1M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC+1M sh+$82.6M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC+770K sh+$61.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+762K sh+$61.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+747K sh+$60.1M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+670K sh+$53.9M
- Jennison Associates LLC+511K sh+$41.2M
- Greenhouse Funds LLLP+495K sh+$39.8M
- Millennium Management LLC−2M sh−$162M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.5M sh−$122M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1M sh−$83.5M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC−897K sh−$50.7M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−476K sh−$38.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−297K sh−$23.9M
- Fmr LLC−281K sh−$22.6M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−273K sh−$21.9M
SEI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SEI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SEI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Encompass Capital Advisors LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SEI is owned by institutions?
436 funds reported holding 71.2M SEI shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SEI?
In Q2 2026, 273 funds bought SEI (116 of them new positions) and 159 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SEI is bullish.
What is SEI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.4M of SEI puts against $67.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.09 (1.46 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SEI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



