SCYX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Scynexis Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 40 funds reported holding SCYX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 51.7% of the company.
- ●40 buying vs 44 selling
- ▼Held by funds -269.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -5
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 40 | 45 | −11.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 5.1M | 31.9M | −83.9% |
| Held by funds | 51.7% | – | – |
| New positions | 40 | 11 | +263.6% |
| Increased | 0 | 9 | −100.0% |
| Reduced | 0 | 11 | −100.0% |
| Sold out | 44 | 6 | +633.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SCYX
All superinvestors →Who owns SCYX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds89.7%
- Banks and brokers0.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 83.8% of all SCYX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
3 funds changed their position- Wealth Effects LLCTrimmed−500 sh
- Physician Wealth Advisors, Inc.New+94 sh
- Cornerstone Planning Group LLCSold out−37 sh
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Point Partners LLC | 9.49% | 944K | $3.8M | +944K |
| 2 | Squadron Capital Management LLC | 7.61% | 757K | $3.1M | +757K |
| 3 | Propel Bio Management, LLC | 5.46% | 543K | $2.2M | +543K |
| 4 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 5.46% | 543K | $2.2M | +543K |
| 5 | Woodline Partners LP | 3.89% | 388K | $1.6M | +388K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.98% | 297K | $1.2M | +297K |
| 7 | Avidity Partners Management LP | 2.62% | 260K | $1.1M | +260K |
| 8 | Kingdon Capital Management, L.l.c. | 2.49% | 248K | $1M | +248K |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.82% | 181K | $736K | +181K |
| 10 | Heights Capital Management, Inc | 1.51% | 151K | $613K | +151K |
- Great Point Partners LLC+944K sh+$3.8M
- Squadron Capital Management LLC+757K sh+$3.1M
- Propel Bio Management, LLC+543K sh+$2.2M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+543K sh+$2.2M
- Woodline Partners LP+388K sh+$1.6M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+297K sh+$1.2M
- Avidity Partners Management LP+260K sh+$1.1M
- Kingdon Capital Management, L.l.c.+248K sh+$1M
- Squadron Capital Management LLC−7.6M sh−$7M
- Great Point Partners LLC−7.6M sh−$6.9M
- Avidity Partners Management LP−4.2M sh−$3.8M
- Heights Capital Management, Inc−2.1M sh−$1.9M
- Kingdon Capital Management, L.l.c.−2M sh−$1.8M
- Empery Asset Management, LP−1.8M sh−$1.7M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−1.6M sh−$1.4M
- DAFNA Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$997K
SCYX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SCYX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SCYX was Great Point Partners LLC, followed by Squadron Capital Management LLC and Propel Bio Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SCYX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 51.7% of SCYX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 320.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SCYX?
In Q2 2026, 40 funds bought SCYX (40 of them new positions) and 44 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for SCYX is bearish.
What is SCYX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SCYX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


