SBRA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 465 funds reported holding SBRA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.6% of the company.
- ●221 buying vs 193 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ●Funds holding +1
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 465 | 464 | +0.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 261M | 259M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 99.6% | 98.9% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 46 | 60 | −23.3% |
| Increased | 175 | 190 | −7.9% |
| Reduced | 148 | 130 | +13.8% |
| Sold out | 45 | 38 | +18.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 101K | 146K | −30.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SBRA
All superinvestors →Who owns SBRA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.6%
- Banks and brokers13.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 54.3% of all SBRA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
116 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−870K sh
- Mutual of America Capital Management LLCTrimmed−216K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−165K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−153K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+92K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.89% | 41.6M | $812M | +2.5M |
| 2 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 9.43% | 24.7M | $482M | −346K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.91% | 23.4M | $456M | +209K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.70% | 12.3M | $240M | +206K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.33% | 11.3M | $221M | +118K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.02% | 7.9M | $154M | +458K |
| 7 | Centersquare Investment Management LLC | 2.22% | 5.8M | $113M | +1.9M |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.02% | 5.3M | $103M | −108K |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.85% | 4.8M | $94.4M | +67K |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.70% | 4.5M | $87.1M | −2.2M |
- Norges Bank+3.3M sh+$64.7M
- Rush Island Management, LP+2.6M sh+$51M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.5M sh+$49.1M
- Centersquare Investment Management LLC+1.9M sh+$37.8M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.4M sh+$27.3M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+1.1M sh+$21.1M
- Citigroup Inc+942K sh+$18.4M
- Gillson Capital LP+595K sh+$11.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−5M sh−$97.4M
- Nuveen, LLC−2.2M sh−$43.1M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−1.4M sh−$27.2M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−1.3M sh−$25.6M
- Hrt Financial LP−1M sh−$20.4M
- UBS Group AG−1M sh−$20M
- Millennium Management LLC−839K sh−$16.4M
- Lsv Asset Management−575K sh−$11.2M
SBRA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SBRA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SBRA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Principal Financial Group Inc and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SBRA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.6% of SBRA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SBRA?
In Q2 2026, 221 funds bought SBRA (46 of them new positions) and 193 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SBRA is neutral.
What is SBRA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of SBRA puts against $2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SBRA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


