SBLK Institutional Ownership
Who owns Star Bulk Carriers Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 204 funds reported holding SBLK at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●93 buying vs 87 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +6.3%
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 204 | 191 | +6.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 40.5M | 38.1M | +6.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 31 | 45 | −31.1% |
| Increased | 62 | 58 | +6.9% |
| Reduced | 67 | 55 | +21.8% |
| Sold out | 20 | 31 | −35.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 122K | 49K | +147.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 202K | 102K | +98.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.66 | 2.07 | −19.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SBLK
All superinvestors →Who owns SBLK
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds8.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.4%
- Banks and brokers15.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.2% of all SBLK shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
48 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+824K sh
- J. Safra Sarasin Holding AGSold out−229K sh
- Perpetual LtdNew+28K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCSold out−25K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 3.5M | $88.1M | +517K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 2.8M | $70.3M | +2.2M |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 2.1M | $52.4M | +32K |
| 4 | Victory Capital Management Inc | – | 2M | $50.6M | +107K |
| 5 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 2M | $50.3M | +276K |
| 6 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | – | 1.8M | $43.8M | −122K |
| 7 | Focus Partners Wealth | – | 1.3M | $31.6M | +124K |
| 8 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | – | 1.2M | $28.9M | +70K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1M | $26M | −494K |
| 10 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 1M | $25.7M | +1M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.2M sh+$55.4M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1M sh+$25.7M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC+963K sh+$24M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+787K sh+$19.6M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP+686K sh+$17.1M
- Marex Group Ltd+602K sh+$15M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+517K sh+$12.9M
- Norges Bank+396K sh+$9.9M
- Boston Partners−838K sh−$20.9M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC−866K sh−$19.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−583K sh−$14.5M
- Hrt Financial LP−566K sh−$14.1M
- Morgan Stanley−494K sh−$12.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−430K sh−$10.7M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−430K sh−$10.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−412K sh−$10.3M
SBLK institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SBLK stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SBLK was Two Sigma Investments, LP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Renaissance Technologies LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SBLK is owned by institutions?
204 funds reported holding 40.5M SBLK shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SBLK?
In Q2 2026, 93 funds bought SBLK (31 of them new positions) and 87 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SBLK is bullish.
What is SBLK's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5M of SBLK puts against $3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.66 (2.07 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SBLK ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




