SBAC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sba Communications Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 685 funds reported holding SBAC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.0% of the company.
- ●342 buying vs 306 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call 0.02 to 0.02
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 685 | 671 | +2.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 105M | 102M | +2.5% |
| Held by funds | 99.0% | 96.6% | +2.4 pts |
| New positions | 85 | 82 | +3.7% |
| Increased | 257 | 219 | +17.4% |
| Reduced | 239 | 266 | −10.2% |
| Sold out | 67 | 103 | −35.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 564K | 413K | +36.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 14K | 18K | −20.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.02 | 0.02 | +22.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SBAC
All superinvestors →Who owns SBAC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.4%
- Banks and brokers13.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.2%
The top 10 holders own 54.5% of all SBAC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
195 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+796K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+390K sh
- UniSuper Management Pty LtdAdded+83K sh
- Chilton Capital Management LLCAdded+81K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−50K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 11.62% | 12.3M | $2.2B | +243K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.56% | 10.1M | $1.8B | +22K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.25% | 9.8M | $1.7B | +111K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.54% | 6.9M | $1.2B | +12K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.83% | 5.1M | $903M | +158K |
| 6 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 3.06% | 3.2M | $573M | +114K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.99% | 3.2M | $558M | +26K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.55% | 2.7M | $486M | −1.2M |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.82% | 1.9M | $341M | −29K |
| 10 | Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 1.71% | 1.8M | $320M | +1.3M |
- Norges Bank+1.5M sh+$262M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+1.3M sh+$235M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+1M sh+$179M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+992K sh+$175M
- Long Pond Capital, LP+899K sh+$159M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+887K sh+$157M
- Millennium Management LLC+555K sh+$97.9M
- Nuveen, LLC+380K sh+$67M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.2M sh−$216M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−723K sh−$128M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−640K sh−$113M
- Rush Island Management, LP−522K sh−$92.1M
- ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.−502K sh−$88.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−455K sh−$80.2M
- Woodline Partners LP−393K sh−$69.4M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−371K sh−$65.5M
SBAC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SBAC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SBAC was Dodge & Cox, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SBAC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.0% of SBAC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SBAC?
In Q2 2026, 342 funds bought SBAC (85 of them new positions) and 306 sold (67 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SBAC is bullish.
What is SBAC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.5M of SBAC puts against $99.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.02 (0.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SBAC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



