SATL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Satellogic Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 190 funds reported holding SATL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲157 buying vs 48 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +37.8%
- ▲Funds holding +48
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
6 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 190 | 142 | +33.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 106M | 76.7M | +37.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 74 | 67 | +10.4% |
| Increased | 83 | 45 | +84.4% |
| Reduced | 21 | 18 | +16.7% |
| Sold out | 27 | 15 | +80.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 19K | 45K | −58.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SATL
All superinvestors →Who owns SATL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.0%
- Banks and brokers11.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 60.3% of all SATL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
49 funds changed their position- Tema Etfs LLCAdded+2.7M sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−167K sh
- Palisades Investment Partners, LLCAdded+165K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+135K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdTrimmed−94K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty 77 Capital L.P. | – | 10M | $57.2M | −10M |
| 2 | Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. | – | 10M | $57M | −837K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 7.6M | $43.5M | +5.9M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 7.3M | $42M | +1.4M |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 6.5M | $37.2M | +4.8M |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 5.9M | $33.9M | +4.7M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 4.3M | $24.5M | +625K |
| 8 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 4.3M | $24.3M | +4.3M |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 4.2M | $23.8M | +1.5M |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 3.7M | $21.1M | +3.1M |
- State Street Corp+5.9M sh+$33.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+4.8M sh+$27.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+4.7M sh+$27.1M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+4.3M sh+$24.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+3.1M sh+$17.7M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+2.5M sh+$14.3M
- Tidal Investments LLC+2M sh+$11.6M
- UBS Group AG+1.6M sh+$9.1M
- Liberty 77 Capital L.P.−10M sh−$57.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.6M sh−$8.6M
- Nuveen, LLC−1.3M sh−$7.5M
- CloudAlpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong−920K sh−$5M
- Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P.−837K sh−$4.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−747K sh−$4.3M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−616K sh−$3.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−546K sh−$3.1M
SATL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SATL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SATL was Liberty 77 Capital L.P., followed by Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SATL is owned by institutions?
190 funds reported holding 106M SATL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SATL?
In Q2 2026, 157 funds bought SATL (74 of them new positions) and 48 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SATL is bullish.
What is SATL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of SATL puts against $106K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SATL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



